For Sale
    Back to Search
    Mount Vernon Commercial Property Opportunity Title is generated by Realmo AI

    2401 Old Hwy 99 S Road, Mount Vernon, WA 98273

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $725,000

    Versatile property with shop, home, and high visibility.

    Type:Commercial
    Property size:
    2,100 SF
    Lot size:
    0.34 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $345/SF
    Added:
    Jan 20, 2026
    Days on Market:
    117
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 9:11 pm

    Property Features for 2401 Old Hwy 99 S Road

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    2,100 SF
    Lot size
    0.34 Acres
    Property subtype
    Commercial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1936

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    CHRISTOPHER ERDMANN

    Listing agent CHRISTOPHER ERDMANN

    Listing office EXP COMMERCIAL, LLC

    Listing date Jan 20, 2026

    Source Corcoran

HighLights

    • High‑visibility location on Old Highway 99 with Commercial/Limited Industrial zoning.
    • 2400 sq ft shop with 200‑amp 3‑phase power, 14’8” doors, paint booth, bathroom, and two offices.
    • 14,810 sq ft lot outside the floodplain with easy I‑5 access.
    • 2,100 sq ft home with 4 beds and potential for additional finished attic space.
    • Additional income from billboard sign on property.
    • Sewer available; septic in place.

    Overview

    Located in Mount Vernon, this property presents an owner-user opportunity. Situated on Old Highway 99, the property benefits from high visibility and Commercial/Limited Industrial zoning. The 14,810 sq ft lot includes a 2,100 sq ft home with 4 beds and potential for additional finished space in the attic. A 2,400 sq ft shop is equipped with 200-amp 3-phase power, 14’8” doors, a paint booth, a bathroom, and two offices, making it suitable for an auto body or service business. Additional outbuildings offer storage and compressor space. The level lot is located outside the floodplain and provides easy access to I-5. The property has septic in place, with sewer availability. There is additional income potential from a billboard sign on the property. The property offers excellent exposure with steady traffic.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $498.6K
    NOI $44,870 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $641.0K
    NOI $44,870 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $897.4K
    NOI $44,870 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $75.3k $35.88
    − Vacancy −$15.5k −$7.39
    EGI $59.8k $28.49
    − OpEx −$15.0k −$7.12
    NOI $44.9k $21.37
    2,100 SF · lease $35.88/SF/yr · vacancy 20.60% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $641.0K
    $560.9K – $747.8K (±1% cap)
    NOI $44,870 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.19%
    Second Best
    Industrial
    $253.3K
    $221.7K – $295.5K (±1% cap)
    NOI $17,732 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 2.45%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $854.1K
    $747.3K – $996.4K (±1% cap)
    NOI $59,786 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.25%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Auto shops

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Real Estate Agency Law Firm Building Supply Spa & Massage Center Big Box & Wholesale Store Auto Repair Shop Hair Salon Nail Salon Hotel & Motel

Similar Places Nearby

    • Cedardale Truck & Trailer Sales 4128 Cedardale Rd #9599, Mount Vernon, WA 98274
    • Master Marine Boat Center Inc 506 Jacks Ln, Mount Vernon, WA 98273
    • WorkForce Services Inc 3812 Cedardale Rd, Mount Vernon, WA 98274
    • Papé Machinery Agriculture & Turf 4220 Old Hwy 99 South Rd, Mount Vernon, WA 98273
    • SKAGIT VALLEY POLARIS 107 Sundquist Dr, Mount Vernon, WA 98273

Longitude
    -122.335
    Latitude
    48.4028

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Auto shop - Versatile property with shop, home, and high visibility.
    Where is this auto shop located?