For Sale
    Back to Search
    High Visibility Commercial Opportunity Title is generated by Realmo AI

    240 E Lake Street, Lakeview, OH 43331

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    For Sale
    $179,900

    COMMERCIAL - Lakeview, OH

    Property size:
    1,008 SF
    Lot size:
    0.24 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $178/SF
    Added:
    May 12, 2026
    Days on Market:
    12
    Last Refresh:
    May 23 at 9:06 pm

    Property Features for 240 E Lake Street

APN
    470171809003000
    Size
    1,008 SF
    Lot size
    0.24 Acres

    Taxes and HOA fees

    Tax Year
    2025

Year built
    1969
    Building materials
    Brick

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Melissa Bosley
    Melissa Bosley

    Listing agent Melissa Bosley

    Listing office Key Realty 102 Zanesfield Rd., West Liberty, OH

    Listing date May 12, 2026

    MLS# 1045762

HighLights

    • High‑visibility location in Lakeview with steady traffic flow.
    • Adaptable open layout suitable for various business types (salon, office, retail).
    • Fully plumbed for a hair and nail salon.
    • Brick construction.
    • Central air conditioning.
    • Natural gas forced air heating.

    Overview

    This commercial property in Lakeview, OH, offers a prime opportunity with high visibility. The property, situated in a standout location, benefits from exceptional street visibility and consistent daily traffic, providing ultimate exposure. The 1,008 square foot interior features an open layout and is fully plumbed for a modern hair and nail salon. The adaptable layout is suitable for various uses, including professional offices, medical and wellness facilities, or a boutique retail store. The property is located in Logan County, with a lot size of 0.24 acres.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $137.6K
    NOI $12,387 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $177.0K
    NOI $12,387 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $247.7K
    NOI $12,387 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $21.7k $21.53
    − Vacancy −$5.2k −$5.15
    EGI $16.5k $16.38
    − OpEx −$4.1k −$4.10
    NOI $12.4k $12.29
    1,008 SF · lease $21.53/SF/yr · vacancy 23.90% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $177.0K
    $154.8K – $206.5K (±1% cap)
    NOI $12,387 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.89%
    Second Best
    Healthcare Medical
    $142.8K
    $125.0K – $166.6K (±1% cap)
    NOI $9,997 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.56%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $203.5K
    $178.0K – $237.4K (±1% cap)
    NOI $14,243 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.92%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Retail space

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Real Estate Agency Law Firm Building Supply Spa & Massage Center Auto Repair Shop Hair Salon Nail Salon Gym & Fitness Center Hotel & Motel

Longitude
    -83.92615
    Latitude
    40.4846

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Retail space - Prime commercial space in Lakeview with high visibility.
    Where is this retail space located?
    The property is located at 240 E Lake Street Lakeview, OH.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $179,900.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: High‑visibility location in Lakeview with steady traffic flow.; Adaptable open layout suitable for various business types (salon, office, retail).; Fully plumbed for a hair and nail salon.