For Sale
    Back to Search
    Minneapolis Multifamily Investment Opportunity Title is generated by Realmo AI

    2323 Clinton Ave, Minneapolis, MN 55404

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    Contact for pricing

    39 units, 100% occupied, walkable location near downtown Minneapolis.

    Type:Multifamily
    Property size:
    18,894 SF
    Price / SF:
    $206/SF
    Added:
    Mar 2, 2026
    Days on Market:
    80
    Last Refresh:
    Mar 16 at 2:00 pm

    Property Features for 2323 Clinton Ave

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    18,894 SF
    Property subtype
    Multifamily

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1962

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Doug McNicoll

    Listing agent Doug McNicoll License #40492260

    Listing office MRG Realty Partners

    Listing date Mar 2, 2026

    Source Crexi

HighLights

    • 100% Occupied, providing immediate cash flow.
    • 39‑unit multifamily portfolio with a desirable mix of studios and one‑bedroom units.
    • Prime location in South Minneapolis, walkable to Downtown, Eat Street, MCAD, and the Minneapolis Institute of Art.
    • Two adjacent properties offer operational scale and ease of management.
    • Located directly on a bus line with convenient access to Uptown and the Midtown Greenway.
    • Operational upside potential through RUBS implementation, expense recapture, and strategic interior upgrades.

    Overview

    This multifamily investment opportunity features 39 units across two properties located directly across the street from one another: 2401 Clinton (17 units) and 2323 Clinton (22 units). The properties are situated in a walkable South Minneapolis location, with convenient access to Downtown Minneapolis, Eat Street, MCAD, and the Minneapolis Institute of Art. Located directly on a bus line, the properties also offer convenient access to Uptown and the Midtown Greenway. The unit mix consists of 8 studios and 31 one-bedroom units. The properties are currently 100% occupied. 2323 Clinton has covered parking. The total property size is 18894 square feet. Operational upside exists through RUBS implementation or optimization, expense recapture, and strategic interior upgrades upon turnover. The side-by-side positioning of the two properties facilitates ease of management.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Apartment 5plus

    Conservative
    $2.82M
    NOI $253,552 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $3.62M
    NOI $253,552 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $5.07M
    NOI $253,552 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Apartment 5plus

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $492.0k $26.04
    − Vacancy −$31.0k −$1.64
    EGI $461.0k $24.40
    − OpEx −$207.5k −$10.98
    NOI $253.6k $13.42
    18,894 SF · lease $26.04/SF/yr · vacancy 6.30% · expense 45.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Apartment 5plus
    $3.62M
    $3.17M – $4.23M (±1% cap)
    NOI $253,552 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.50%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $4.51M
    $3.94M – $5.26M (±1% cap)
    NOI $315,540 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.09%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Apartment buildings

    Suggested Use

    Law Firm Restaurant Real Estate Agency Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Food Market Gym & Fitness Center Skin Care Clinic

Longitude
    -93.2711337
    Latitude
    44.9594207

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Apartment building - 39 units, 100% occupied, walkable location near downtown Minneapolis.
    Where is this apartment building located?
    The property is located at 2323 Clinton Ave Minneapolis, MN.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $3,900,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: 100% Occupied, providing immediate cash flow.; 39‑unit multifamily portfolio with a desirable mix of studios and one‑bedroom units.; Prime location in South Minneapolis, walkable to Downtown, Eat Street, MCAD, and the Minneapolis Institute of Art.