Search
Four-Unit Apartment Property
For Sale
$875,000

2318 Lowell Avenue, Richmond, CA 94804

Four two-bedroom residences with updated paint, tenant-paid utilities, covered parking, storage, and on-site laundry equipment.

Property Size3,154 SF
Price / SF$277.43
Days on Market34

Property Features for 2318 Lowell Avenue

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,154 SF
Property subtype Multi Family

Site & Location

Highway Access Yes
Utilities to Site Yes

Amenities

coin-operated washer and dryer
additional rear storage

Building Details

Year Built 1961
Buildings 1
Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: Trust Properties USA, Inc
Listed By: Lisa Gordon · License #01310039
Source: Exitrealty
Added: Jul 30 Changed: Aug 28 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 5:28PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Trust Properties USA, Inc

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This fourplex includes four 2-bedroom, 1-bath units totaling approximately 3,154 square feet. Built in 1961, the property has refreshed interiors in the upper units, a freshly painted exterior, covered parking, additional rear storage, and a new coin-operated washer and dryer. Each unit is individually metered for PG&E, with utilities paid by tenants.

Two units are subject to rent control, while the two upper units are exempt. The property is located at 2318 Lowell Ave in Richmond, near Highways 80 and 580, shopping, dining, public transportation, and everyday conveniences. WalkScore is 73, BikeScore is 58, and TransitScore is 53.

Key Highlights

  • Four 2‑bedroom, 1‑bath units totaling approximately 3,154 square feet
  • Two units subject to rent control; two upper units exempt
  • Upper units refreshed with new interior paint; exterior freshly painted

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$52,743
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.03%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,054,860 $1.1M
Cap Rate 7%
$753,471 $753.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$586,033 $586.0K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,154 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$79.5K $25.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.1K −$1.31/SF
EGI
$75.3K $23.89/SF
− OpEx
−$22.6K −$7.17/SF
NOI
$52.7K $16.72/SF
Area
Richmond, CA
Vacancy
5.20%
Lease Rate
$25.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,054,860
Cap Rate 7%
$753,471
Cap Rate 9%
$586,033

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$753.5K
$659.3K – $879.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $52,743 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.03%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$652.7K
$571.1K – $761.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $45,689 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.22%
Theoretical Best
same as Best Use
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm HVAC Service Storage Facility Gym & Fitness Center Catering Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Multi-tenant
Tenancy
Yes
Highway access
Yes
Utilities to site

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

970
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 94804, CA

45,108
Population
16,659
Households
2.7
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
32%
College-Educated
78%
High-School Grad
6.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
6,940
Density / Sq Mi
$86,430
Median Household Income
$46,473
Median Earnings
$1,825
Median Rent
$618,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Four two-bedroom residences with updated paint, tenant-paid utilities, covered parking, storage, and on-site laundry equipment.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 2318 Lowell Avenue Richmond, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $875,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Four 2‑bedroom, 1‑bath units totaling approximately 3,154 square feet; Two units subject to rent control; two upper units exempt; Upper units refreshed with new interior paint; exterior freshly painted
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message