Search
5-Unit Townhouse-Style Apartment Building
For Sale
$685,000

2311 23rd St, Rockford, IL 61108

Well-maintained multifamily property with private basements, patios, laundry hookups, and onsite parking.

Property Size6,400 SF
Price / SF$107.03
Days on Market9

Property Features for 2311 23rd St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 6,400 SF
Property subtype Residential Income
Occupancy 60%

Units

Unit Mix 5 x 3BR/1.5BA
Multifamily Units 5

Additional Details

Highway Access Yes

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $10,543

Amenities

private basement
laundry hookups
fenced-in patio area
central air

Building Details

Construction townhouse-style
Listing Agency: Keller Williams Realty Signature
Listed By: Milena Cojkic · License #475183591
Source: Exprealty
Added: Aug 25 Changed: Sep 1 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 9:51PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Keller Williams Realty Signature

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Located at 2311 23rd St in Rockford, IL, this 6,400-square-foot apartment building contains five townhouse-style units. Each residence includes 3 bedrooms, 1.5 bathrooms, a private basement with laundry hookups, and a fenced-in patio area. Onsite parking serves the property, while circuit breakers are installed in every unit.

Recent property improvements include newer HVAC systems, central air units, and some newer water heaters. Preventive maintenance has been completed over time, and two units are currently vacant. The property is near shopping and everyday amenities, with convenient highway access adding to its accessibility.

Key Highlights

  • Five townhouse‑style apartment units totaling 6,400 square feet
  • Each unit offers 3 bedrooms and 1.5 bathrooms
  • Private basement with laundry hookups in every unit

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$36,495
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.33%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$729,900 $729.9K
Cap Rate 7%
$521,357 $521.4K
Cap Rate 9%
$405,500 $405.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 6,400 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$69.1K $10.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.8K −$0.43/SF
EGI
$66.4K $10.37/SF
− OpEx
−$29.9K −$4.67/SF
NOI
$36.5K $5.70/SF
Area
Rockford, IL
Vacancy
4.00%
Lease Rate
$10.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$729,900
Cap Rate 7%
$521,357
Cap Rate 9%
$405,500

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$521.4K
$456.2K – $608.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $36,495 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.33%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.70M
$1.49M – $1.99M (±1% cap)
NOI $119,163 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 17.40%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Spa & Massage Center Hair Salon Nail Salon Restaurant

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

5
Residential units
60%
Occupancy
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

186
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 61108, IL

29,660
Population
12,650
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
39
Median Age
24%
College-Educated
87%
High-School Grad
10.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,721
Density / Sq Mi
$63,046
Median Household Income
$34,856
Median Earnings
$986
Median Rent
$128,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Midwest region

6.5% 2022
7.5% 2023
7.8% 2024
8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Well-maintained multifamily property with private basements, patios, laundry hookups, and onsite parking.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 2311 23rd St Rockford, IL.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $685,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Five townhouse‑style apartment units totaling 6,400 square feet; Each unit offers 3 bedrooms and 1.5 bathrooms; Private basement with laundry hookups in every unit
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message