Search
Three-Bedroom Duplex With Garage
For Sale
$229,900

230 Rodney Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14214

Two residential units offer separate living spaces, kitchens, full bathrooms, and additional storage areas.

Property Size2,264 SF
Days on Market8

Property Features for 230 Rodney Avenue

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,264 SF
Property subtype Multi Family

Units

Unit Mix 2 x 3BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 2

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $1,432

Building Details

Building Size 2,264 SF
Year Built 1910
Buildings 1
Listing Agency: HUNT Real Estate ERA
Listed By: Md Nazmul Hussain · License #10401369637
Source: Highfallssir
Added: Aug 24 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 12:35AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of HUNT Real Estate ERA

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 1910, this duplex contains two residential units with matching three-bedroom layouts. Each unit includes a living room, dining area, kitchen, and full bathroom, creating clearly defined spaces for household use.

The property includes both a full basement and full attic for storage, along with a full driveway and detached garage for off-street parking. Located at 230 Rodney Avenue in Buffalo, New York, the building provides a two-unit configuration with substantial supporting space.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑unit duplex with 3 bedrooms in each unit
  • Each unit includes a living room, dining room, kitchen, and full bathroom
  • Full basement and full attic provide additional storage

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$20,691
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
9.00%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$413,820 $413.8K
Cap Rate 7%
$295,586 $295.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$229,900 $229.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,264 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$39.4K $17.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.8K −$0.78/SF
EGI
$37.6K $16.62/SF
− OpEx
−$16.9K −$7.48/SF
NOI
$20.7K $9.14/SF
Area
Buffalo, NY
Vacancy
4.50%
Lease Rate
$17.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$413,820
Cap Rate 7%
$295,586
Cap Rate 9%
$229,900

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$320.9K
$280.8K – $374.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $22,465 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.77%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$295.6K
$258.6K – $344.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $20,691 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.00%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$544.4K
$476.4K – $635.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $38,111 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 16.58%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Building Supply Law Firm HVAC Service Electrical Service (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

893
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 14214, NY

20,732
Population
9,280
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
32
Median Age
46%
College-Educated
90%
High-School Grad
3.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
6,282
Density / Sq Mi
$56,573
Median Household Income
$29,928
Median Earnings
$1,072
Median Rent
$234,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two residential units offer separate living spaces, kitchens, full bathrooms, and additional storage areas.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 230 Rodney Avenue Buffalo, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $229,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑unit duplex with 3 bedrooms in each unit; Each unit includes a living room, dining room, kitchen, and full bathroom; Full basement and full attic provide additional storage
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message