Search
Two-Family Home with Fenced Yard
For Sale
$579,900

228 Woonasquatucket Avenue, North Providence, RI 02911

Residential Income, North Providence, RI

Property Size1,816 SF
Lot Size0.08 Acres
Price / SF$319.33
Days on Market129

Property Features for 228 Woonasquatucket Avenue

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Full bathrooms 2
Rooms Bedroom 5, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 1, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 6, Basement, Bedroom 4
Parking 2
Parking features None
Patio and Porch features Porch
Interior features Wall (Dry Wall), Attic, Plumbing (Copper), Insulation (Unknown)
Exterior features Porch
Basement Storage Space, Unfinished, Full
Appliances Electric Water Heater, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Oven/Range
Lot features Fenced
Standard status Active
Size 1,816 SF
Lot size 0.08 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2026
Tax Annual Amount 6148

Utilities

Heating system Forced Air, Natural Gas

Amenities

fully fenced-in yard

Building Details

Year built 1900
Number of units 2
Flooring type Carpet, Tile - Ceramic, Hardwood
Building materials Dry Wall, Vinyl Siding
Listing Agency: Sd Realty Associates
Listed By: Kim Caparrelli
Added: Apr 28 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Sep 3 at 12:06AM
MLS# 1411143

Copyright © 2026 State Wide MLS of Rhode Island, Inc. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This two-family residence contains 1,816 square feet arranged across two units, each with three bedrooms, one full bathroom, an eat-in kitchen, and a living area. The property includes a basement, porch, fenced yard, and a mix of hardwood, carpet, and ceramic tile flooring. Construction features vinyl siding, drywall, copper plumbing, forced-air natural gas heat, and an electric water heater. Appliances include a dishwasher, dryer, microwave, and oven/range.

Built in 1900, the home is located at 228 Woonasquatucket Avenue in North Providence, RI 02911. Its setting provides access to shopping, restaurants, schools, and major highways. The 0.08-acre parcel has no designated parking feature, while the enclosed yard adds usable outdoor space for residents.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑unit property with 3 bedrooms and 1 full bathroom in each unit
  • 1,816 square feet on a 0.08‑acre parcel
  • Both units include eat‑in kitchens and living areas

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$30,237
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.21%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$604,740 $604.7K
Cap Rate 7%
$431,957 $432.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$335,967 $336.0K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,816 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$46.2K $25.44/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.0K −$1.65/SF
EGI
$43.2K $23.79/SF
− OpEx
−$13.0K −$7.14/SF
NOI
$30.2K $16.65/SF
Area
Providence County, RI
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$25.44 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$604,740
Cap Rate 7%
$431,957
Cap Rate 9%
$335,967

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$432.0K
$378.0K – $504.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $30,237 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.21%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$342.8K
$300.0K – $400.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $23,998 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.14%
Theoretical Best
same as Best Use
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Building Supply Dental Office Restaurant Law Firm Big Box & Wholesale Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

462
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 02911, RI

16,384
Population
6,894
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
39
Median Age
33%
College-Educated
91%
High-School Grad
2.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
6,554
Density / Sq Mi
$85,803
Median Household Income
$53,209
Median Earnings
$1,480
Median Rent
$319,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two residential units offer flexible living arrangements with separate kitchens, shared outdoor space, and convenient Providence County access.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 228 Woonasquatucket Avenue North Providence, RI.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $579,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑unit property with 3 bedrooms and 1 full bathroom in each unit; 1,816 square feet on a 0.08‑acre parcel; Both units include eat‑in kitchens and living areas
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message