223 S Kalamazoo Mall, Kalamazoo, MI 49007
Prime downtown location with multi-level layout and dedicated parking.
- Added:
- Mar 24, 2026
- Days on Market:
- 60
- Last Refresh:
- Apr 5 at 9:53 pm
Property Features for 223 S Kalamazoo Mall
General Information
- Standard status
- Active
- Size
- 13,872 SF
- Lot size
- 0.27 Acres
- Property subtype
- Commercial/Industrial
Building Details
- Year Built
- 1878
Listing agent Brian D Lewis
Listing office Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices MI (269) 344-8599
Listing date Mar 24, 2026
Source Exitrealty
HighLights
- Prime Downtown Kalamazoo Location: Steps away from cultural landmarks
- Spacious Multi‑Level Layout: Three stories plus a basement offering flexible use
- Ready‑for‑Use Parking: Includes 22 dedicated parking spots
- Historic Building: Built in 1878, reflecting Kalamazoo's rich history
- Potential for Commercial Spaces: Suitable for various business ventures
- Potential for Luxurious Lofts: Ideal for residential conversion
Overview
Financial Insights
Value Estimation Calculated for Mixed Use
NOI & Cap Rate Calculator
NOI Build-Up
- Vacancy
- income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
- EGI (Effective Gross Income)
- gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
- OpEx (Operating Expenses)
- recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
- NOI (Net Operating Income)
- income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Calculated for Mixed Use
| Component | $ | $/SF |
|---|---|---|
| Gross rent | $249.7k | $18.00 |
| − Vacancy | −$20.0k | −$1.44 |
| EGI | $229.7k | $16.56 |
| − OpEx | −$86.1k | −$6.21 |
| NOI | $143.6k | $10.35 |
- Longitude
- -85.58299
- Latitude
- 42.290314