For Sale
    Back to Search
    Modern Duplex in Central City Title is generated by Realmo AI

    2225-27 REV JOHN RAPHAEL JR Way, New Orleans, LA 70113

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    New
    For Sale
    $500,000

    MULTI_FAMILY - New Orleans, LA

    Property size:
    3,466 SF
    Lot size:
    0.09 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $144/SF
    Added:
    May 19, 2026
    Days on Market:
    5
    Last Refresh:
    May 23 at 12:06 am

    Property Features for 2225-27 REV JOHN RAPHAEL JR Way

APN
    412302024
    Size
    3,466 SF
    Lot size
    0.09 Acres

    Taxes and HOA fees

    Tax Description
    SQ 346 LOT 24 LA SALLE 28 X 138

Year built
    2019
    Floors in Building
    2
    Number of units
    2

Logan Macrae

    Listing agent Logan Macrae License #995705752

    Listing office REVE, REALTORS 4827 Prytania St, New Orleans, LA

    Listing date May 19, 2026

    MLS# 2558882 Listing URL

HighLights

    • Prime Central City location, minutes from St. Charles Avenue, Garden District, and CBD
    • Duplex built in 2019, offering modern luxury and New Orleans charm
    • Each unit features 3 bedrooms and 3 full bathrooms, plus a half bath
    • High‑performing investment opportunity with current rents of $4400/month (with room to increase)
    • Units have contemporary finishes, walk‑in closets, and fully equipped kitchens with stainless steel appliances
    • Private backyard and classic front porch for outdoor entertaining

    Overview

    Located in the heart of the vibrant Central City area, this duplex was built in 2019. Each unit features a thoughtful layout with three bedrooms, three full bathrooms, and an additional half bath. The interiors feature contemporary finishes, walk-in closets, and fully equipped kitchens with stainless steel appliances. Exterior highlights include a classic front porch and a private backyard. The property is situated just minutes from the St. Charles Avenue streetcar line, the Garden District, and the corridors of the CBD. The property represents an exceptional opportunity for an owner-occupant or an investor looking for a high-performing asset in a central location. The property size is 3,466 square feet and the lot size is 0.0887 acres. Total rents are currently $4400/mo, and tenants pay all utilities. Each unit is separately metered.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Multifamily LT 5

    Conservative
    $487.6K
    NOI $43,888 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $627.0K
    NOI $43,888 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $877.8K
    NOI $43,888 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Multifamily LT 5

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $68.6k $19.80
    − Vacancy −$5.9k −$1.71
    EGI $62.7k $18.09
    − OpEx −$18.8k −$5.43
    NOI $43.9k $12.66
    3,466 SF · lease $19.80/SF/yr · vacancy 8.64% · expense 30.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Multifamily LT 5
    $627.0K
    $548.6K – $731.5K (±1% cap)
    NOI $43,888 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.78%
    Second Best
    Apartment 5plus
    $576.3K
    $504.3K – $672.3K (±1% cap)
    NOI $40,340 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.07%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $880.9K
    $770.8K – $1.03M (±1% cap)
    NOI $61,666 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.33%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Longitude
    -90.086946
    Latitude
    29.940438

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Duplex - New Orleans duplex near Garden District and CBD.
    Where is this duplex located?
    The property is located at 2225-27 REV JOHN RAPHAEL JR Way New Orleans, LA.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $500,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Prime Central City location, minutes from St. Charles Avenue, Garden District, and CBD; Duplex built in 2019, offering modern luxury and New Orleans charm; Each unit features **3 bedrooms and 3 full bathrooms**, plus a half bath