222 S Westnedge Avenue, Kalamazoo, MI 49007
COMMERCIAL - Kalamazoo, MI
- Added:
- Feb 11, 2026
- Days on Market:
- 95
- Last Refresh:
- May 17 at 11:06 am
Property Features for 222 S Westnedge Avenue
General Information
- Property type
- Commercial Sale
- Property subtype
- Office
- Bathrooms
- 6
- Rooms
- Bathroom 4, Bathroom 5, Bathroom 3, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 6, Bathroom 1
- Parking
- 25
- Interior features
- Broadband
- Standard status
- Pending
- APN
- 06-16-494-001
- Size
- 7,564 SF
- Lot size
- 0.43 Acres
Taxes and HOA fees
- Tax Year
- 2025
- Tax Description
- 37158 PLAT NO 2 OR REVISED PLAT SEC 16 S 1/2 OF LOT O EXC W 59 FT, ALSO S 1/2 OF N 1/2 OF LOT O.
Utilities
- Utilities
- Cable Available
- Heating system
- Radiant
Building Details
- Year built
- 1914
- Number of units
- 1
- Building materials
- Brick
Listing agent Marc R Tourangeau License #6502380444 (269) 207-3072
Listing office Jaqua, REALTORS Commercial 328 W Milham Avenue, Portage, MI (269) 216-4222
Listing date Feb 11, 2026
HighLights
- Large parking lot in downtown Kalamazoo.
- Prime downtown location, just 3 blocks from the new Kalamazoo Events Center.
- 7,564 square foot building suitable for various uses (office, retail, multi‑family, mixed‑use).
- Redevelopment potential, including possible bed & breakfast.
- Historical building built in 1914.
- High‑demand downtown corridor location.
Overview
Financial Insights
Value Estimation Calculated for Office B
NOI & Cap Rate Calculator
NOI Build-Up
- Vacancy
- income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
- EGI (Effective Gross Income)
- gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
- OpEx (Operating Expenses)
- recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
- NOI (Net Operating Income)
- income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Calculated for Office B
| Component | $ | $/SF |
|---|---|---|
| Gross rent | $108.9k | $14.40 |
| − Vacancy | −$7.8k | −$1.04 |
| EGI | $101.1k | $13.36 |
| − OpEx | −$25.3k | −$3.34 |
| NOI | $75.8k | $10.02 |
- Longitude
- -85.590019
- Latitude
- 42.290079