For Sale
    Back to Search
    Koreatown Multifamily Portfolio Opportunity Title is generated by Realmo AI

    221 S Kenmore Ave, Los Angeles, CA 90004

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    Contact for pricing

    Two adjacent six-unit buildings in Koreatown/Mid-Wilshire neighborhood.

    Type:Multifamily
    Property size:
    13,156 SF
    Lot size:
    0.38 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $182/SF
    Added:
    Feb 4, 2026
    Days on Market:
    99
    Last Refresh:
    Mar 17 at 1:14 pm

    Property Features for 221 S Kenmore Ave

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    13,156 SF
    Lot size
    0.38 Acres
    Property subtype
    Multifamily

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1939

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Matthew Kanner

    Listing agent Matthew Kanner License #CA 01349203

    Listing office KW Commercial Los Feliz

    Listing date Feb 4, 2026

    Source Crexi

HighLights

    • Rare two‑property portfolio in the highly sought‑after Koreatown/Mid‑Wilshire neighborhood.
    • Located within the Ambassador Heights and Edgemont Street–New Hampshire Avenue Multi‑Family Residential Historic Districts.
    • Significant income upside potential (approximately 92%+) through strategic renovations and rent optimization.
    • Compelling TIC conversion opportunity with attractive pricing metrics ($200,000 per door, $182 per square foot).
    • Excellent Walk Score of 90 ("Walker's Paradise") and close proximity to public transportation (Wilshire/Vermont Metro Station) and major freeways.
    • Charming courtyard‑style French Revival Norman architectural design with a shared central courtyard.

    Overview

    Located in the Koreatown/Mid-Wilshire neighborhood of Los Angeles, 221 & 227 S Kenmore Avenue comprise a two-property portfolio. The properties are situated within the Ambassador Heights and Edgemont Street–New Hampshire Avenue Multi-Family Residential Historic Districts. Constructed in 1939, the portfolio consists of two adjacent six-unit buildings with a shared central courtyard, featuring French Revival Norman architectural design. The buildings total 12 units, with a mix of four 2-bedroom, 1-bathroom units and eight 1-bedroom, 1-bathroom units, averaging approximately 1,400 square feet and 900 square feet, respectively, with an overall average unit size of approximately 1,096 square feet. Together, the buildings provide 13,156 gross square feet of living space on 16,514 square feet of LAR3-1-zoned land. The portfolio includes 16 on-site parking spaces, consisting of 12 garage spaces and 4 uncovered spaces, and features an on-site laundry room. The units offer interiors with a combination of hardwood, laminate, and tile flooring throughout living areas, bedrooms, and kitchens. Kitchens provide ample cabinetry and countertop space, with select units showcasing newer white cabinetry and modern hardware. Bathrooms are equipped with updated vanities, contemporary fixtures, and glass-enclosed tub/shower combinations. Classic wall-mounted gas heaters add character while providing functional warmth. With a Walk Score of 90, the property is located close to Wilshire Boulevard and the 101, 2, 10, and 110 freeways, and just 0.8 miles from the Wilshire/Vermont Metro B (Red) and D (Purple) Line station, offering connectivity to the shopping, dining, entertainment, and cultural destinations of Koreatown, Westlake, Mid-Wilshire, Hollywood, and revitalized Downtown Los Angeles.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Apartment buildings

    Suggested Use

    Law Firm Restaurant Real Estate Agency Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Food Market Grocery & Convenience Store Gym & Fitness Center

    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

    Location Insight