For Sale
    Back to Search
    Escanaba Office Space For Sale Title is generated by Realmo AI

    2209 Ludington Road, Escanaba, MI 49829

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    For Sale
    $375,000

    COMMERCIAL - Escanaba, MI

    Property size:
    2,600 SF
    Lot size:
    0.16 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $144/SF
    Added:
    Jun 7, 2024
    Days on Market:
    714
    Last Refresh:
    May 21 at 10:06 pm

    Property Features for 2209 Ludington Road

Size
    2,600 SF
    Lot size
    0.16 Acres

    Taxes and HOA fees

    Tax Year
    2023
    Tax Annual Amount
    3481

    Utilities

    Water source
    Public

    Building Details

    Year built
    1900

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    LUCAS GESTWICKI
    LUCAS GESTWICKI

    Listing agent LUCAS GESTWICKI License #6501433737

    Listing office KEY REALTY DELTA COUNTY LLC 928 N Lincoln Road, Escanaba, MI

    Listing date Jun 7, 2024

    MLS# 50144705

HighLights

    • High walk‑in traffic potential due to proximity to US 2/41 and M‑35 intersection.
    • 2,800 sq ft of office space.
    • Includes 10 individual offices.
    • Features a conference room.
    • Large entry area for clients and customers.
    • Located in the City of Escanaba.

    Overview

    This commercial property in Escanaba, Michigan, offers 2,800 square feet of office space suitable for sale or lease. The layout includes 10 individual offices, a conference room, and a large entry area designed to accommodate clients and customers. Situated in close proximity to the intersection of US 2/41 and M-35, the property benefits from its location near this highly traveled area, potentially attracting walk-in traffic. The lot size is 0.16 acres.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $296.4K
    NOI $26,676 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $381.1K
    NOI $26,676 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $533.5K
    NOI $26,676 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $46.8k $18.00
    − Vacancy −$11.2k −$4.32
    EGI $35.6k $13.68
    − OpEx −$8.9k −$3.42
    NOI $26.7k $10.26
    2,600 SF · lease $18.00/SF/yr · vacancy 24.00% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $381.1K
    $333.5K – $444.6K (±1% cap)
    NOI $26,676 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.11%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $509.0K
    $445.4K – $593.8K (±1% cap)
    NOI $35,628 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.50%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Longitude
    -87.078871
    Latitude
    45.745484

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Office units - 2,800 SF office building near US 2/41 and M-35.
    Where is this office units located?
    The property is located at 2209 Ludington Road Escanaba, MI.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $375,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: High walk‑in traffic potential due to proximity to US 2/41 and M‑35 intersection.; 2,800 sq ft of office space.; Includes 10 individual offices.