Search
Two-Unit Duplex with Deck
New
For Sale
$185,000

219 Willow Avenue, Honesdale, PA 18431

Residential Income, Honesdale, PA

Property Size756 SF
Lot Size0.15 Acres
Price / SF$244.71
Days on Market6

Property Features for 219 Willow Avenue

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Full bathrooms 2
Rooms Bathroom 2, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 2, Basement, Bedroom 1
Parking features On Street
Window features Storm Window(s)
Patio and Porch features Deck, Porch, Patio
Interior features Eat-in Kitchen
Exterior features Private Yard
Basement Walk-Out Access, Sump Pump
Appliances Electric Oven, Refrigerator, Gas Cooktop, Electric Water Heater, Electric Range
Elementary school district Wayne Highlands
Middle school district Wayne Highlands
High school district Wayne Highlands
Directions 2minutes from the office heading toward route 6 plaza property is on the left side of the highway. just after Schwartz car dealership
Standard status Active
APN 11-0-0012-0125
Size 756 SF
Lot size 0.15 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 2583

Utilities

Utilities Natural Gas Available
Sewer type Public Sewer
Heating system Electric (Heating)
Cooling system Wall/Window Unit(s), Window Unit(s)
Water source Public

Building Details

Year built 1930
Floors in Building 3
Number of units 2
Flooring type Wood, Carpet, Vinyl
Building materials Asphalt, Stone, Masonite
Roof type Asphalt
Architectural style Other
Listing Agency: RE/MAX WAYNE · RE/MAX International
Listed By: Stephen Langendoerfer · License #RS271198
Added: Aug 28 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Sep 2 at 1:06AM
MLS# PW-263004

Copyright © 2026 Pike/Wayne Association of Realtors MLS. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This duplex contains two efficiency apartment units within a 756-square-foot property on a 0.15-acre lot. Built in 1930, the property includes an eat-in kitchen, two bedrooms, two bathrooms, a basement, and private outdoor areas with a deck, porch, and patio. Interior finishes include wood, carpet, and vinyl flooring, while electric heating and wall or window cooling units serve the building.

The property is located on Route 6 in Honesdale, with shopping, parks, workout facilities, banks, and auto services described as nearby. Public water and public sewer serve the property, natural gas is available, and parking is provided on the street. Appliances include an electric oven, refrigerator, gas cooktop, electric water heater, and electric range.

Key Highlights

  • Two efficiency apartment units
  • 756 square feet on a 0.15‑acre lot
  • Built in 1930 with 2 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and a basement

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$8,224
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.45%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$164,480 $164.5K
Cap Rate 7%
$117,486 $117.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$91,378 $91.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 756 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$12.7K $16.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$953 −$1.26/SF
EGI
$11.7K $15.54/SF
− OpEx
−$3.5K −$4.66/SF
NOI
$8.2K $10.88/SF
Area
Wayne County, PA
Vacancy
7.50%
Lease Rate
$16.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$164,480
Cap Rate 7%
$117,486
Cap Rate 9%
$91,378

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$117.5K
$102.8K – $137.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $8,224 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.45%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$101.8K
$89.0K – $118.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $7,123 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.85%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$184.3K
$161.3K – $215.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $12,904 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.98%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Bells Bling Boutique (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Suggested Use

Top Pick HVAC Service Building Supply Grocery & Convenience Store Big Box & Wholesale Store Garden Center (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
Yes
Highway access
Yes
Paved road access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

498
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 18431, PA

12,602
Population
6,217
Households
2
Avg Household Size
47
Median Age
24%
College-Educated
90%
High-School Grad
134.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
93
Density / Sq Mi
$55,323
Median Household Income
$33,298
Median Earnings
$1,013
Median Rent
$222,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two efficiency apartments include private outdoor space, an eat-in kitchen, and convenient access to town amenities.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 219 Willow Avenue Honesdale, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $185,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two efficiency apartment units; 756 square feet on a 0.15‑acre lot; Built in 1930 with 2 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and a basement
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message