Search
Duplex Property with Mature Trees
For Sale
$305,000

218 Redbud Lane, New Braunfels, TX 78130

Two-unit residential income property with mature trees and durable linoleum and laminate finishes.

Property Size1,887 SF
Price / SF$161.63
Days on Market199

Property Features for 218 Redbud Lane

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,887 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family / One Story
Net Operating Income $24,080

Additional Details

Highway Access Yes

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $4,720

Amenities

Linoleum, Laminate
Composition
Slab
Conventional, FHA, VA, Cash, Investors OK
Mature Trees

Building Details

Year Built 1985
Listing Agency: Texas Home Genie
Listed By: Genevieve Vincent
Source: Compass
Added: Feb 15 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 1:21AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Texas Home Genie

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This duplex property contains 1,887 square feet and was constructed in 1985. Interior finishes include linoleum and laminate, while the exterior features composition materials, a slab foundation, and mature trees. The property is classified as a duplex within the multifamily and residential income categories.

The property is located in New Braunfels, with access to I-35 and proximity to downtown and the Gruene district. Conventional, FHA, VA, cash, and investor financing are identified as acceptable transaction types.

Key Highlights

  • 1,887‑square‑foot duplex property
  • Built in 1985
  • Mature trees on the property

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$19,366
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.35%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$387,320 $387.3K
Cap Rate 7%
$276,657 $276.7K
Cap Rate 9%
$215,178 $215.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,887 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$30.6K $16.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.9K −$1.54/SF
EGI
$27.7K $14.66/SF
− OpEx
−$8.3K −$4.40/SF
NOI
$19.4K $10.26/SF
Area
Comal County, TX
Vacancy
9.50%
Lease Rate
$16.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$387,320
Cap Rate 7%
$276,657
Cap Rate 9%
$215,178

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$276.7K
$242.1K – $322.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $19,366 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.35%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$240.2K
$210.2K – $280.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $16,813 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.51%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$481.3K
$421.2K – $561.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $33,694 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.05%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Parking Lot & Garage (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Carpet & Flooring Store Daycare Center Acupuncture Butcher

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

465
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 78130, TX

88,349
Population
40,810
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
35%
College-Educated
91%
High-School Grad
91.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
971
Density / Sq Mi
$84,426
Median Household Income
$45,253
Median Earnings
$1,525
Median Rent
$296,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two-unit residential income property with mature trees and durable linoleum and laminate finishes.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 218 Redbud Lane New Braunfels, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $305,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 1,887‑square‑foot duplex property; Built in 1985; Mature trees on the property
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message