For Sale
    Back to Search
    Elmwood Multi-Family Investment Opportunity Title is generated by Realmo AI

    217 Elmwood #2, Providence, RI 02907

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $529,000

    Mixed-use property in prime location with high traffic count.

    Property size:
    2,570 SF
    Lot size:
    0.12 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $205/SF
    Added:
    Feb 5, 2026
    Days on Market:
    97
    Last Refresh:
    Mar 16 at 11:03 am

    Property Features for 217 Elmwood #2

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    2,570 SF
    Lot size
    0.12 Acres

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1925

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    RACHEL WILLS
    RACHEL WILLS

    Listing agent RACHEL WILLS

    Listing office PETER M. SCOTTI & ASSOC.,INC.

    Listing date Feb 5, 2026

    Source Corcoran

HighLights

    • Prime location with high traffic count and visibility on a corner lot.
    • Mixed‑use property offering both commercial and residential income potential.
    • Opportunity to increase value by expanding the second‑floor apartment to a townhouse using the third floor.
    • Desirable location with easy access to shopping, downtown, interstate, and airport.
    • First floor commercial space (or residential apartment) is bright and meticulously kept.
    • Off‑street parking.

    Overview

    This Elmwood multi-family property offers an excellent investment opportunity in a prime location with high traffic. Situated on a corner lot, the property benefits from high visibility and convenient access to shopping, downtown, the interstate, and the airport. The first floor features a bright and meticulously maintained commercial space with a front porch, which could also serve as a residential apartment. The second floor comprises a stylish 2-bedroom apartment with potential for additional square footage by expanding to the third floor. The property includes replacement windows, artisan hardwoods, and period charm. Laundry facilities are located in the basement. Long-term tenants are currently at will, with rents below current market demand. Off-street parking is available. The property, with a size of 2570 square feet, is being sold in As-Is condition. The sale includes the property only.