Search
Duplex with Detached Garage
For Sale
$325,000

216 Vine St, Old Forge, PA 18518

Two residences offer five- and two-bedroom layouts with separate living arrangements.

Property Size2,310 SF
Price / SF$140.69
Days on Market96

Property Features for 216 Vine St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,310 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 5BR/2BA, 1 x 2BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 2

Building Details

Buildings 3
Listing Agency: Lewith & Freeman, Kingston
Listed By: Tina Aquilina
Source: Nepahousehunt
Added: May 27 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 6:06PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Lewith & Freeman, Kingston

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This duplex property comprises two separate homes totaling 2,310 square feet. The front residence provides five bedrooms and two bathrooms, along with updated features, a private driveway, and yard space. The rear residence contains two bedrooms and one full bathroom, plus a built-in one-car basement garage that can support rental, guest, or owner-occupant use.

A detached 28' x 28' garage adds substantial additional storage or workspace. The property is located at 216 Vine St in Old Forge, Pennsylvania, and combines two residential units with multiple garage improvements on one parcel.

Key Highlights

  • Two homes on one parcel totaling 2,310 square feet
  • Front residence with 5 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms
  • Rear residence with 2 bedrooms and 1 full bathroom

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$19,050
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.86%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$381,000 $381.0K
Cap Rate 7%
$272,143 $272.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$211,667 $211.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,310 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$29.1K $12.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.9K −$0.82/SF
EGI
$27.2K $11.78/SF
− OpEx
−$8.2K −$3.53/SF
NOI
$19.0K $8.25/SF
Area
Lackawanna County, PA
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$12.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$381,000
Cap Rate 7%
$272,143
Cap Rate 9%
$211,667

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$272.1K
$238.1K – $317.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $19,050 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.86%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$254.4K
$222.6K – $296.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $17,809 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.48%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$586.3K
$513.0K – $684.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $41,042 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.63%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Dental Office (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Grocery & Convenience Store Carpet & Flooring Store Skin Care Clinic

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

493
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 18518, PA

8,497
Population
3,949
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
46
Median Age
32%
College-Educated
94%
High-School Grad
4.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,124
Density / Sq Mi
$73,258
Median Household Income
$44,586
Median Earnings
$862
Median Rent
$169,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two residences offer five- and two-bedroom layouts with separate living arrangements.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 216 Vine St Old Forge, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $325,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two homes on one parcel totaling 2,310 square feet; Front residence with 5 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms; Rear residence with 2 bedrooms and 1 full bathroom
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message