Search
Multi-Tenant Mixed-Use Property
For Sale
$1,250,000

817 - 821 S Main St, Old Forge, PA 18518

Two buildings combine medical, retail, office, and residential components.

Property Size10,800 SF
Price / SF$115.74
Days on Market37

Property Features for 817 - 821 S Main St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 10,800 SF

Building Details

Year Built 2006
Listing Agency: Christian Saunders Real Estate
Listed By: Marilee Barone · License #AB067373
Source: Revolvepa
Added: Jul 25 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 1:42PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Christian Saunders Real Estate

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This mixed-use property includes two commercial buildings totaling 10,800 SF. Building 1 is a 7,200 SF single-story medical office facility occupied by a pharmacy and two medical practices, with one suite currently open for occupancy. Building 2 contains 3,600 SF, with retail and optometrist office space at the front and a one-bedroom apartment at the rear.

Located at 817–821 S Main St in Old Forge, PA, the property was built in 2006. The existing optometrist tenant is willing to move into the available suite in Building 1, which would create an opportunity for a purchaser to use the retail area in Building 2 while retaining the other occupants. The current owner pays real estate taxes.

Key Highlights

  • 10,800 SF across two buildings
  • 7,200 SF single‑story medical office building
  • 3,600 SF mixed‑use building with retail, office, and a one‑bedroom apartment

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$109,350
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.75%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,187,000 $2.2M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,562,143 $1.6M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,215,000 $1.2M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 10,800 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$194.4K $18.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$19.4K −$1.80/SF
EGI
$175.0K $16.20/SF
− OpEx
−$65.6K −$6.07/SF
NOI
$109.4K $10.13/SF
Area
Lackawanna County, PA
Vacancy
10.00%
Lease Rate
$18.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
37.50%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,187,000
Cap Rate 7%
$1,562,143
Cap Rate 9%
$1,215,000

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$1.98M
$1.73M – $2.31M (±1% cap)
NOI $138,787 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.10%
Second Best
Healthcare Medical
$1.82M
$1.59M – $2.12M (±1% cap)
NOI $127,359 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.19%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$2.74M
$2.40M – $3.20M (±1% cap)
NOI $191,887 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 15.35%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Medical Office Space

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Dental Office Law Firm Restaurant Building Supply Grocery & Convenience Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

452
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 18518, PA

8,497
Population
3,949
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
46
Median Age
32%
College-Educated
94%
High-School Grad
4.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,124
Density / Sq Mi
$73,258
Median Household Income
$44,586
Median Earnings
$862
Median Rent
$169,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in Northeast region

13.1% 2019
15.4% 2020
17.6% 2021
19.1% 2022
20.2% 2023
20.9% 2024
19.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mixed-use property - Two buildings combine medical, retail, office, and residential components.
Where is this mixed-use property located?
The property is located at 817 - 821 S Main St Old Forge, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,250,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 10,800 SF across two buildings; 7,200 SF single‑story medical office building; 3,600 SF mixed‑use building with retail, office, and a one‑bedroom apartment
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message