For Sale
    Back to Search
    Downtown Office Suite in Iron Title is generated by Realmo AI

    216 E Ludington Street, Iron Mountain, MI 49801

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    For Sale
    $135,000

    COMMERCIAL - Iron Mountain, MI

    Property size:
    833 SF
    Price / SF:
    $162/SF
    Added:
    Dec 1, 2025
    Days on Market:
    172
    Last Refresh:
    May 22 at 6:06 am

    Property Features for 216 E Ludington Street

Size
    833 SF

    Taxes and HOA fees

    Tax Annual Amount
    1678

Year built
    1891
    Roof type
    Rubber

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    RYAN GORDON
    RYAN GORDON

    Listing agent RYAN GORDON License #6502420131

    Listing office STEPHENS REAL ESTATE 1320 CARPENTER AVE., Iron Mountain, MI

    Listing date Dec 1, 2025

    MLS# 50195384

HighLights

    • Prime downtown location with excellent visibility and heavy foot traffic.
    • Efficient floorplan features a reception area, two private offices, and private restroom.
    • Located in the historic 1891 Sandstone Condominiums building.
    • Ground floor location.
    • Central air conditioning and forced air heating.
    • Off‑street parking.

    Overview

    This compact, 833 sq ft office suite is located on the ground floor of the historic 1891 Sandstone Condominiums building in Iron Mountain, MI. The efficient floorplan features an inviting reception/front desk area, two light and bright individual offices, plus a private restroom. The property is situated in the heart of the bustling downtown area, offering excellent visibility and heavy foot traffic.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $97.6K
    NOI $8,783 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $125.5K
    NOI $8,783 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $175.7K
    NOI $8,783 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $15.0k $18.00
    − Vacancy −$3.3k −$3.94
    EGI $11.7k $14.06
    − OpEx −$2.9k −$3.51
    NOI $8.8k $10.54
    833 SF · lease $18.00/SF/yr · vacancy 21.90% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $125.5K
    $109.8K – $146.4K (±1% cap)
    NOI $8,783 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.51%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $160.6K
    $140.5K – $187.4K (±1% cap)
    NOI $11,242 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.33%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Iron Mountain Counseling ... Counselor Iron Mountain Counseling ... Counselor Dr. Karen Olson Physician Jill Esterly-Jayne Foster Care Service

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Daycare Center

Longitude
    -88.0642903
    Latitude
    45.8203891

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Office units - Compact, tastefully decorated office suite in historic downtown building.
    Where is this office units located?
    The property is located at 216 E Ludington Street Iron Mountain, MI.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $135,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Prime downtown location with excellent visibility and heavy foot traffic.; Efficient floorplan features a reception area, two private offices, and private restroom.; Located in the historic 1891 Sandstone Condominiums building.