Search
Mixed-Use Property
For Sale
Contact for pricing

2142 Strongs Avenue, Stevens Point, WI 54481

For-sale mixed-use property offering 1,100 sq ft of space at 2142 Strongs Avenue.

Property Size1,100 SF
Price / SF$145.36
Days on Market77

Property Features for 2142 Strongs Avenue

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,100 SF
Property subtype Mixed Use

Building Details

Year Built 1910
Listing Agency: Smart Move Realty, LLC
Listed By: Lilli Ann Walder · License #WI
Source: Crexi
Added: Jun 21 Changed: Aug 8 Last Checked: Jul 23 at 1:25PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Smart Move Realty, LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This for-sale mixed-use property includes 1,100 sq ft of total space. The offering is listed for $159,900.

The property is located at 2142 Strongs Avenue in Stevens Point, Wisconsin (54481).

Key Highlights

  • Mixed‑use property offering 1,100 sq ft at 2142 Strongs Avenue
  • Built in 1910

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$13,662
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.54%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$273,240 $273.2K
Cap Rate 7%
$195,171 $195.2K
Cap Rate 9%
$151,800 $151.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,100 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$23.8K $21.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.9K −$1.73/SF
EGI
$21.9K $19.87/SF
− OpEx
−$8.2K −$7.45/SF
NOI
$13.7K $12.42/SF
Area
Portage County, WI
Vacancy
8.00%
Lease Rate
$21.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
37.50%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$273,240
Cap Rate 7%
$195,171
Cap Rate 9%
$151,800

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Mixed Use
$195.2K
$170.8K – $227.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $13,662 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.54%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$214.1K
$187.3K – $249.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $14,985 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.37%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Mixed-use properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Kitchen & Bath Showroom Pharmacy (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Accounting Firm Catering Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

657
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 54481, WI

28,100
Population
12,697
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
32
Median Age
38%
College-Educated
96%
High-School Grad
65.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
428
Density / Sq Mi
$57,234
Median Household Income
$29,506
Median Earnings
$853
Median Rent
$191,700
Median Home Value
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mixed-use property - For-sale mixed-use property offering 1,100 sq ft of space at 2142 Strongs Avenue.
Where is this mixed-use property located?
The property is located at 2142 Strongs Avenue Stevens Point, WI.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $159,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Mixed‑use property offering 1,100 sq ft at 2142 Strongs Avenue; Built in 1910
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message