Search
Penthouse Duplex Income Property
For Sale
$849,999

214-216 W 7th St, Boston, MA 02127

Two-level residence with hardwood flooring, open living areas, and outdoor living space.

Property Size1,050 SF
Price / SF$809.52
Days on Market44

Property Features for 214-216 W 7th St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,050 SF
Property subtype Apartment

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 1

Amenities

Range
Dishwasher
Disposal
Microwave
Refrigerator
Freezer
Washer
Dryer
Wine Refrigerator
Central Air
Forced Air, Natural Gas
2.0 Stories
$8,456 Taxes
Public
Built in 1890

Building Details

Year Built 1890
Listing Agency: Joyce Lebedew Real Estate
Listed By: Jack Staley
Source: Donahuere
Added: Jul 23 Changed: Aug 28 Last Checked: Sep 4 at 2:07AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Joyce Lebedew Real Estate

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This penthouse duplex at 214-216 W 7th St includes approximately 1,050 square feet with two bedrooms and two bathrooms. The residence has an open-concept layout, hardwood floors throughout, and a combined living and dining area connected to the kitchen. Abundant natural light and outdoor living space add to the interior and exterior configuration.

The kitchen is equipped with Bosch stainless steel appliances, granite countertops, a subway tile backsplash, and an oversized breakfast bar. Built in 1890, the property is located in Boston, MA 02127.

Key Highlights

  • Penthouse duplex with approximately 1,050 square feet
  • Two bedrooms and two bathrooms
  • Hardwood floors throughout the residence

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$24,667
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
2.90%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$493,340 $493.3K
Cap Rate 7%
$352,386 $352.4K
Cap Rate 9%
$274,078 $274.1K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,050 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$46.6K $44.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.8K −$1.69/SF
EGI
$44.8K $42.71/SF
− OpEx
−$20.2K −$19.22/SF
NOI
$24.7K $23.49/SF
Area
Boston, MA
Vacancy
3.80%
Lease Rate
$44.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$493,340
Cap Rate 7%
$352,386
Cap Rate 9%
$274,078

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$352.4K
$308.3K – $411.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $24,667 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 2.90%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$786.2K
$688.0K – $917.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $55,037 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.47%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Residential income properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Accounting Firm Daycare Center Pharmacy Auto Parts Store (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

1
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,887
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 02127, MA

37,939
Population
19,495
Households
1.9
Avg Household Size
31
Median Age
69%
College-Educated
95%
High-School Grad
2.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
18,066
Density / Sq Mi
$156,373
Median Household Income
$85,444
Median Earnings
$2,435
Median Rent
$858,600
Median Home Value
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Residential income property - Two-level residence with hardwood flooring, open living areas, and outdoor living space.
Where is this residential income property located?
The property is located at 214-216 W 7th St Boston, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $849,999.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Penthouse duplex with approximately 1,050 square feet; Two bedrooms and two bathrooms; Hardwood floors throughout the residence
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message