Search
Duplex With Paid-Off Solar
For Sale
$469,900

21331 E 60th Ave, Aurora, CO 80019

Two-story property with flexible interior space, fenced outdoor area, and access to parks and walking trails.

Property Size1,758 SF
Price / SF$192.58
Days on Market18

Property Features for 21331 E 60th Ave

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,758 SF
Total Parking Spaces 2
Property subtype Duplex

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 1

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $6,489

Building Details

Building Size 1,758 SF
Year Built 2021
Buildings 1
Stories 2
Listing Agency: eXp Realty, LLC
Listed By: Barry Overton · License #40023573
Source: Corken
Added: Aug 14 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 12:48AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of eXp Realty, LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This two-story duplex, built in 2021, offers 2,440 square feet with three bedrooms, two full bathrooms, and one half bathroom. Interior features include an open living area, wood-finish flooring, recessed lighting, a kitchen with stone countertops, a central island, stainless steel appliances, and substantial cabinetry. A study and loft add usable space, while the unfinished basement can serve as storage or be finished for additional accommodation. The property also includes a two-car garage and fenced backyard.

The home is located in the Painted Prairie community of Aurora, Colorado, where residents have access to green spaces, parks, and walking trails. A solar system is scheduled to be paid off at closing, allowing the new owner to produce energy without a solar payment. The combination of recent construction, multiple interior areas, garage parking, and outdoor space provides a broad residential layout within the community.

Key Highlights

  • 2,440 square feet with three bedrooms, two full bathrooms, and one half bathroom
  • Built in 2021 with a two‑story layout
  • Solar system paid off at closing

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$35,074
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.46%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$701,480 $701.5K
Cap Rate 7%
$501,057 $501.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$389,711 $389.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,440 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$54.2K $22.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.1K −$1.67/SF
EGI
$50.1K $20.54/SF
− OpEx
−$15.0K −$6.16/SF
NOI
$35.1K $14.37/SF
Area
Aurora, CO
Vacancy
7.50%
Lease Rate
$22.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$701,480
Cap Rate 7%
$501,057
Cap Rate 9%
$389,711

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$501.1K
$438.4K – $584.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $35,074 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.46%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$465.3K
$407.1K – $542.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $32,569 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.93%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$681.8K
$596.6K – $795.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $47,726 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.16%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Lease Details

1
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

2
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 80019, CO

3,865
Population
1,955
Households
2
Avg Household Size
33
Median Age
32%
College-Educated
87%
High-School Grad
28.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
138
Density / Sq Mi
$117,420
Median Household Income
$49,857
Median Earnings
$1,242
Median Rent
$529,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two-story property with flexible interior space, fenced outdoor area, and access to parks and walking trails.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 21331 E 60th Ave Aurora, CO.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $469,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2,440 square feet with three bedrooms, two full bathrooms, and one half bathroom; Built in 2021 with a two‑story layout; Solar system paid off at closing
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message