Search
Updated Duplex with Private Yards
For Sale
$515,000

2128-2130 Redwing Way, Round Rock, TX 78664

Both residences feature private fenced yards, fireplaces, updated appliances, and washer-dryer connections.

Property Size2,126 SF
Price / SF$242.24
Days on Market129

Property Features for 2128-2130 Redwing Way

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,126 SF
Property subtype Residential Income / Duplex

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $7,600

Building Details

Year Built 1985
Listing Agency: eXp Realty, LLC
Listed By: Claudia Ochoa · License #0632141
Source: Compass
Added: Apr 27 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 10:50PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of eXp Realty, LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This duplex contains 2,126 SF across two residences, with each unit offering 3 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, a private fenced backyard, and a 1-car garage. Interior features include updated appliances, fireplaces, washer and dryer connections, and new ceiling fans. Recent work includes flooring, interior and exterior paint, and modern light fixtures. The property was built in 1985 and is occupied by tenants who cover utilities.

Located near the Dell campus, shopping, dining, gyms, and Dell Diamond, the property also provides access to the toll road for travel toward The Domain, Q2 Stadium, North Austin, Pflugerville, Cedar Park, and Leander.

Key Highlights

  • 2,126 SF duplex with two 3‑bedroom, 2‑bathroom units
  • Each unit includes a private fenced backyard and 1‑car garage
  • Updated appliances, fireplaces, washer and dryer connections, and new ceiling fans

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$21,867
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.25%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$437,340 $437.3K
Cap Rate 7%
$312,386 $312.4K
Cap Rate 9%
$242,967 $243.0K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,126 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$36.2K $17.04/SF
− Vacancy
−$5.0K −$2.35/SF
EGI
$31.2K $14.69/SF
− OpEx
−$9.4K −$4.41/SF
NOI
$21.9K $10.29/SF
Area
Round Rock, TX
Vacancy
13.77%
Lease Rate
$17.04 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$437,340
Cap Rate 7%
$312,386
Cap Rate 9%
$242,967

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$312.4K
$273.3K – $364.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $21,867 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.25%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$274.2K
$239.9K – $319.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $19,195 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.73%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$673.5K
$589.3K – $785.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $47,146 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.15%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Restaurant (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Food Market Pharmacy Bakery

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

594
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 78664, TX

60,287
Population
24,259
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
34
Median Age
35%
College-Educated
90%
High-School Grad
16.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
3,632
Density / Sq Mi
$85,919
Median Household Income
$45,700
Median Earnings
$1,645
Median Rent
$317,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Both residences feature private fenced yards, fireplaces, updated appliances, and washer-dryer connections.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 2128-2130 Redwing Way Round Rock, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $515,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2,126 SF duplex with two 3‑bedroom, 2‑bathroom units; Each unit includes a private fenced backyard and 1‑car garage; Updated appliances, fireplaces, washer and dryer connections, and new ceiling fans
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message