Search
Contiguous Quadplex Portfolio
For Sale
$3,100,000

2127-2133 E Almont Ave, Anaheim, CA 92806

Two adjacent multifamily buildings offer varied unit layouts, shared amenities, gated entry, and separate on-site laundry facilities.

Property Size7,782 SF
Lot Size0.42 Acres
Days on Market85

Property Features for 2127-2133 E Almont Ave

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 7,782 SF
Total Parking Spaces 12
Lot size 0.42 Acres
Property subtype Multifamily

Site & Location

Highway Access Yes
Utilities to Site Yes

Units

Unit Mix 4 x 1BR/1BA, 2 x 2BR/1BA, 2 x 3BR/2BA
Multifamily Units 8

Additional Details

Cap Rate 5.12%

Amenities

central courtyard
private patios
gated access
on-site laundry
Two contiguous 4-unit properties totaling 8 units in Southeast Anaheim
100% single-story construction with private patios and garage parking
Combined 0.42-acre site with shared central courtyard and gated access
12 total garage parking spaces across the two 4-unit properties
Diverse unit mix of 1-bed, 2-bed, and 3-bed floorplans
Recent capital improvements include 2021/2022 roof replacements
One unit renovated in 2026, with additional rental upside potential
Near OCVIBE, Honda Center, ARTIC, Angel Stadium, Disneyland, and I-5

Building Details

Building Size 7,782 SF
Year Built 1964
Buildings 2
Units 8
Listing Agency: Marcus & Millichap - Orange County
Listed By: Christian Tait · License #License(s): CA: 02111248
Source: Marcusmillichap
Added: Jun 9 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 12:54PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Marcus & Millichap - Orange County

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This offering comprises two adjacent four-unit multifamily buildings at 2127-2133 E Almont Ave in Anaheim. Built in 1964, each structure contains two one-bedroom, one-bath units, one two-bedroom, one-bath unit, and one three-bedroom, two-bath unit. Three two-car garages serve each building, creating 12 garage parking spaces across the property. Residents also have access to a central courtyard, private patios, gated entry, and one laundry facility per building; one of the laundry rooms is currently out of service.

Capital work includes roof replacements completed in 2021 and 2022, a sewer line replacement at 2127 E Almont Ave in 2017, and renovation of Unit 2127 C in 2026. Electricity, gas, and trash are separately billed, while water and sewer are master metered. The property is positioned near schools, parks, Anaheim entertainment and employment centers, and freeway access.

Key Highlights

  • Two contiguous 4‑unit multifamily buildings totaling 8 units
  • Unit mix in each building: two 1‑bed/1‑bath, one 2‑bed/1‑bath, and one 3‑bed/2‑bath
  • 12 total garage parking spaces, with three 2‑car garages per building

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$134,218
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.33%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,684,360 $2.7M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,917,400 $1.9M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,491,311 $1.5M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 7,782 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$200.8K $25.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$9.0K −$1.16/SF
EGI
$191.7K $24.64/SF
− OpEx
−$57.5K −$7.39/SF
NOI
$134.2K $17.25/SF
Area
ZIP 92806
Vacancy
4.50%
Lease Rate
$25.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,684,360
Cap Rate 7%
$1,917,400
Cap Rate 9%
$1,491,311

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$1.92M
$1.68M – $2.24M (±1% cap)
NOI $134,218 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.33%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$1.78M
$1.56M – $2.08M (±1% cap)
NOI $124,746 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.02%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$2.49M
$2.18M – $2.91M (±1% cap)
NOI $174,591 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.63%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Hair Salon Spa & Massage Center Law Firm Barber Shop Real Estate Agency Locksmith

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

8
Residential units
Yes
Highway access
Yes
Utilities to site

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

936
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 92806, CA

40,649
Population
13,144
Households
3.1
Avg Household Size
35
Median Age
26%
College-Educated
79%
High-School Grad
7.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
5,279
Density / Sq Mi
$95,112
Median Household Income
$44,212
Median Earnings
$2,234
Median Rent
$791,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Two adjacent multifamily buildings offer varied unit layouts, shared amenities, gated entry, and separate on-site laundry facilities.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 2127-2133 E Almont Ave Anaheim, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $3,100,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two contiguous 4‑unit multifamily buildings totaling 8 units; Unit mix in each building: two 1‑bed/1‑bath, one 2‑bed/1‑bath, and one 3‑bed/2‑bath; 12 total garage parking spaces, with three 2‑car garages per building
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message