Search
Indianapolis Industrial Investment Opportunity
For Sale
$3,900,000

2121 Hillside Ave, Indianapolis, IN 46218

40,000 sq ft building on 5.5 acres with long-term tenant.

Property Size40,000 SF
Lot Size5.50 Acres
Price / SF$97.50
Days on Market806

Property Features for 2121 Hillside Ave

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 40,000 SF
Lot size 5.50 Acres
Listing Agency: United Real Estate Indpls
Listed By: Randall Reichmann · License #RB17001517
Source: Exprealty
Added: Jun 17, 2024 Changed: Aug 20 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 9:06PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of United Real Estate Indpls

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 40,000 sq ft industrial building is situated on 5.5 acres near downtown Indianapolis. The property is currently leased to a financially strong manufacturing company with a 5-year lease and a 5-year extension option. The base rent is $20,833 per month, with a 3% annual increase. The tenant is responsible for insurance, while the landlord is responsible for the roof and taxes. The property includes over 1200 sq ft of heated and cooled office space with separate bathrooms. The site is completely fenced with chainlink. Previously an industrial dry-cleaning facility from the 1960s until 2003, the property was classified as a "Brownfield Site" and maintains a Sub-Slab Depressurization system. As of July 24, 2020, the IDEM indicated all corrective action was complete. The property has been meticulously maintained.

Key Highlights

  • High‑value investment property with a long‑term lease in place.
  • Financially strong tenant** with a 5‑year lease and a 5‑year extension option.
  • Substantial monthly rental income of $20,833 with a 3% annual increase.

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$199,399
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.11%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$3,987,980 $4.0M
Cap Rate 7%
$2,848,557 $2.8M
Cap Rate 9%
$2,215,544 $2.2M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 40,000 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$312.0K $7.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$27.1K −$0.68/SF
EGI
$284.9K $7.12/SF
− OpEx
−$85.5K −$2.14/SF
NOI
$199.4K $4.98/SF
Area
Indianapolis, IN
Vacancy
8.70%
Lease Rate
$7.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$3,987,980
Cap Rate 7%
$2,848,557
Cap Rate 9%
$2,215,544

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$7.54M
$6.60M – $8.80M (±1% cap)
NOI $528,120 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.54%
Second Best
Industrial
$2.85M
$2.49M – $3.32M (±1% cap)
NOI $199,399 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.11%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$9.96M
$8.71M – $11.62M (±1% cap)
NOI $696,960 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 17.87%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Terrecorp, A Cooper Machinery ... Auto Parts Store

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Dental Office Law Firm Building Supply Spa & Massage Center Pharmacy

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

434
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 46218, IN

30,400
Population
15,343
Households
2
Avg Household Size
36
Median Age
11%
College-Educated
80%
High-School Grad
9.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
3,200
Density / Sq Mi
$34,635
Median Household Income
$29,745
Median Earnings
$1,056
Median Rent
$90,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in Indianapolis, IN

17.4% 2019
17.8% 2020
19.1% 2021
19.3% 2022
22.2% 2023
22.8% 2024
21.4% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Industrial property - 40,000 sq ft building on 5.5 acres with long-term tenant.
Where is this industrial property located?
The property is located at 2121 Hillside Ave Indianapolis, IN.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $3,900,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: High‑value investment property with a long‑term lease in place.; Financially strong tenant** with a 5‑year lease and a 5‑year extension option.; Substantial monthly rental income of $20,833 with a 3% annual increase.
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message