Search
Brick Duplex with Basement
New
For Sale
$265,000

212 S 3RD STREET, Reading, PA 19602

Two-unit brick residence with a full basement, on-street parking, and convenient access to public transportation.

Property Size2,492 SF
Lot Size0.06 Acres
Price / SF$106.34
Days on Market4

Property Features for 212 S 3RD STREET

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,492 SF
Lot size 0.06 Acres
Property subtype Duplex

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 3BR, 1 x 2BR
Multifamily Units 2

Additional Details

Public Transit Yes

Building Details

Year Built 1900
Construction brick
Listing Agency: BHHS Homesale Realty- Reading Berks
Listed By: Jonathan David Rodriguez · License #RS376334
Source: Cummingsrealtors
Added: Aug 31 Changed: Sep 1 Last Checked: Sep 2 at 5:04PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of BHHS Homesale Realty- Reading Berks

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This traditional brick duplex was built in 1900 and contains 2,492 square feet across two residential units. The first-floor apartment has three bedrooms, while the second unit provides two bedrooms. The property is described as being in average condition and offers a full basement for storage or other use. On-street parking serves residents and guests.

Set on a 0.06-acre lot at 212 S 3RD STREET in Reading, the property is less than one mile from a bus stop. The compact site and two-unit layout provide a straightforward multifamily configuration with established residential improvements.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑unit duplex with 2,492 square feet
  • Unit mix includes one three‑bedroom unit and one two‑bedroom unit
  • Traditional brick construction dating to 1900

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$21,473
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.10%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$429,460 $429.5K
Cap Rate 7%
$306,757 $306.8K
Cap Rate 9%
$238,589 $238.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,492 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$40.7K $16.32/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.6K −$0.65/SF
EGI
$39.0K $15.67/SF
− OpEx
−$17.6K −$7.05/SF
NOI
$21.5K $8.62/SF
Area
Berks County, PA
Vacancy
4.00%
Lease Rate
$16.32 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$429,460
Cap Rate 7%
$306,757
Cap Rate 9%
$238,589

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$351.0K
$307.1K – $409.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $24,568 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.27%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$306.8K
$268.4K – $357.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $21,473 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.10%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$409.1K
$358.0K – $477.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $28,636 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.81%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Dental Office Storage Facility Garden Center Skin Care Clinic Veterinary Clinic

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

2,035
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 19602, PA

19,782
Population
7,907
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
32
Median Age
11%
College-Educated
71%
High-School Grad
2.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
9,891
Density / Sq Mi
$38,179
Median Household Income
$30,848
Median Earnings
$978
Median Rent
$73,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two-unit brick residence with a full basement, on-street parking, and convenient access to public transportation.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 212 S 3RD STREET Reading, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $265,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑unit duplex with 2,492 square feet; Unit mix includes one three‑bedroom unit and one two‑bedroom unit; Traditional brick construction dating to 1900
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message