Search
Renovated Duplex with Parking
New
For Sale
$259,000

265 N FRONT Street, Reading, PA 19601

Multi-Family, READING, PA

Property Size1,692 SF
Lot Size0.04 Acres
Price / SF$153.07
Days on Market2

Property Features for 265 N FRONT Street

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Duplex
Parking features Off Street, On Street
Elementary school district READING
Middle school district READING
High school district READING
Standard status Active
Size 1,692 SF
Lot size 0.04 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 734

Utilities

Heating system Hot Water(Heating)

Building Details

Year built 1900
Number of units 1
Building materials Brick
Architectural style Other
Listing Agency: Iron Valley Real Estate of Berks
Listed By: John H Gantkowski Jr. · License #rs299403
Added: Aug 31 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 2:06PM
MLS# PABK2077212

Copyright © 2026 Bright MLS. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This renovated duplex contains 1,692 square feet within a brick building constructed in 1900. The first-floor residence has two bedrooms, while the second-floor unit offers four bedrooms, creating a two-unit configuration with distinct layouts. Hot-water heating serves the building, and parking is available both off street and on street.

Located at 265 N Front Street in Reading, Pennsylvania, the property occupies a 0.04-acre lot in Berks County. Tenants are responsible for all utilities, and the property is reported at a 9.5% cap rate.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑unit duplex with a 2‑bedroom first‑floor residence and 4‑bedroom second‑floor unit
  • 1,692 square feet on a 0.04‑acre lot
  • Reported 9.5% cap rate

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$16,681
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.44%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$333,620 $333.6K
Cap Rate 7%
$238,300 $238.3K
Cap Rate 9%
$185,344 $185.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,692 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$24.8K $14.64/SF
− Vacancy
−$941 −$0.56/SF
EGI
$23.8K $14.08/SF
− OpEx
−$7.1K −$4.23/SF
NOI
$16.7K $9.86/SF
Area
Berks County, PA
Vacancy
3.80%
Lease Rate
$14.64 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$333,620
Cap Rate 7%
$238,300
Cap Rate 9%
$185,344

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$238.3K
$208.5K – $278.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $16,681 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.44%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$208.3K
$182.3K – $243.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $14,580 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.63%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$277.8K
$243.0K – $324.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $19,443 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.51%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Electrical Service Wine and Liquor Store Garden Center Veterinary Clinic

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

2,121
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 19601, PA

35,477
Population
14,024
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
34
Median Age
12%
College-Educated
73%
High-School Grad
3.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
9,336
Density / Sq Mi
$41,133
Median Household Income
$30,433
Median Earnings
$986
Median Rent
$110,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Brick construction, off-street parking, and tenant-paid utilities define the property.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 265 N FRONT Street Reading, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $259,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑unit duplex with a 2‑bedroom first‑floor residence and 4‑bedroom second‑floor unit; 1,692 square feet on a 0.04‑acre lot; Reported 9.5% cap rate
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message