Search
Remodeled Quadplex
For Sale
$287,500

2110 De Leon Ave, Donna, TX 78537

Each residence offers two bedrooms, an open layout, and a 12-month lease arrangement.

Property Size3,000 SF
Price / SF$95.83
Days on Market104

Property Features for 2110 De Leon Ave

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,000 SF
Property subtype Residential Income

Additional Details

Highway Access Yes
Multifamily Units 4

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $6,403
Listing Agency: Keller Williams Realty RGV
Listed By: Maggie Harris · License #TREC#0530155
Source: Exprealty
Added: May 20 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 12:06AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Keller Williams Realty RGV

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This four-unit residential property has been recently remodeled and includes four two-bedroom residences with open-concept floor plans. Long-term tenants are in place under 12-month leases, providing an established leasing profile for the property.

Located at 2110 De Leon Ave in Donna, TX, the property is within walking distance of city parks and a short drive from schools, shopping, restaurants, and major highway access. The unit configuration and recent updates offer a straightforward multifamily format for an investor seeking an income-producing residential asset.

Key Highlights

  • Four‑unit property with all two‑bedroom residences
  • Recently remodeled throughout
  • Open‑concept layouts in each unit

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$26,235
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
9.13%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$524,700 $524.7K
Cap Rate 7%
$374,786 $374.8K
Cap Rate 9%
$291,500 $291.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,000 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$42.1K $14.04/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.6K −$1.55/SF
EGI
$37.5K $12.49/SF
− OpEx
−$11.2K −$3.75/SF
NOI
$26.2K $8.74/SF
Area
Hidalgo County, TX
Vacancy
11.02%
Lease Rate
$14.04 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$524,700
Cap Rate 7%
$374,786
Cap Rate 9%
$291,500

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$374.8K
$327.9K – $437.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $26,235 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.13%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$345.1K
$301.9K – $402.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $24,154 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.40%
Theoretical Best
Hotel Hospitality
$2.26M
$1.98M – $2.64M (±1% cap)
NOI $158,175 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 55.02%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm HVAC Service Electrical Service (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Plumbing Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

426
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 78537, TX

51,962
Population
16,683
Households
3.1
Avg Household Size
28
Median Age
10%
College-Educated
54%
High-School Grad
57.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
902
Density / Sq Mi
$36,331
Median Household Income
$20,354
Median Earnings
$744
Median Rent
$74,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Each residence offers two bedrooms, an open layout, and a 12-month lease arrangement.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 2110 De Leon Ave Donna, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $287,500.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Four‑unit property with all two‑bedroom residences; Recently remodeled throughout; Open‑concept layouts in each unit
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message