Search
21-Unit Apartment Portfolio
For Sale
$600,000

206 Green Street, Syracuse, NY 13203

Four adjoining apartment buildings with a fully leased mix of one-, two-, and three-bedroom units.

Property Size5,027 SF
Days on Market63

Property Features for 206 Green Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 5,027 SF
Property subtype Multi Family Home
Occupancy 100%

Financials

Asking Price $2,100,000
Cap Rate 9.6%
Gross Income $290,000
Average Monthly Rent $1,100

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 21

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $5,561

Building Details

Building Size 5,027 SF
Year Built 1900
Buildings 4
Stories 3
Units 6
Listing Agency: Hunt Real Estate ERA
Listed By: Dante Belmonte · License #10401323828
Source: Wcirealty
Added: Jul 1 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 5:11PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Hunt Real Estate ERA

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This multifamily portfolio comprises four adjoining apartment buildings in Syracuse’s historic Hawley-Green Neighborhood, totaling 21 apartments. The properties include 200–202 Green Street, also identified as 200 Howard, along with 203, 206, and 207 Green Street. Unit layouts are primarily two-bedroom apartments, supplemented by several one- and three-bedroom residences. The buildings date to 1900 and have received upgrades throughout.

All 21 apartments are currently leased. Residents separately handle gas and electric service, while ownership covers water, sewer, and exterior maintenance. The portfolio is offered at a 9.6% cap rate, providing an established multifamily configuration across contiguous buildings.

Key Highlights

  • 21 apartments across 4 adjoining buildings
  • All 21 units are fully rented
  • Primarily 2‑bedroom units, with several 1- and 3‑bedroom apartments

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$47,463
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.91%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$949,260 $949.3K
Cap Rate 7%
$678,043 $678.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$527,367 $527.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 5,027 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$92.3K $18.36/SF
− Vacancy
−$6.0K −$1.19/SF
EGI
$86.3K $17.17/SF
− OpEx
−$38.8K −$7.72/SF
NOI
$47.5K $9.44/SF
Area
Syracuse, NY
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$18.36 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$949,260
Cap Rate 7%
$678,043
Cap Rate 9%
$527,367

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$678.0K
$593.3K – $791.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $47,463 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.91%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$873.6K
$764.4K – $1.02M (±1% cap)
NOI $61,154 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.19%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Carpet & Flooring Store Garden Center Travel Agency Pet Store Locksmith

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

21
Residential units
100%
Occupancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

2,730
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 13203, NY

16,240
Population
9,092
Households
1.8
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
28%
College-Educated
84%
High-School Grad
1.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
9,553
Density / Sq Mi
$46,526
Median Household Income
$38,240
Median Earnings
$953
Median Rent
$148,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Four adjoining apartment buildings with a fully leased mix of one-, two-, and three-bedroom units.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 206 Green Street Syracuse, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $600,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 21 apartments across 4 adjoining buildings; All 21 units are fully rented; Primarily 2‑bedroom units, with several 1- and 3‑bedroom apartments
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message