Search
Two-Story Duplex with Loft
For Sale
$549,990

2028 S Jackson Gap St, Aurora, CO 80018

Paired home with five bedrooms, three bathrooms, an open main level, and a two-car garage.

Property Size2,171 SF
Days on Market169

Property Features for 2028 S Jackson Gap St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,171 SF
Total Parking Spaces 2
Property subtype Duplex

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $6,000

Building Details

Building Size 2,171 SF
Year Built 2026
Buildings 1
Stories 2
Listing Agency: RE/MAX Professionals
Listed By: Tom Ullrich · License #000986635
Source: Corken
Added: Mar 16 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 9:17PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of RE/MAX Professionals

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 2026-built duplex is arranged across two stories with five bedrooms, three bathrooms, a loft, and a two-car garage. The main floor brings the kitchen, dining area, and great room together in one connected living space, with cabinetry and counter space supporting the kitchen. Upstairs, the primary bedroom includes a private bathroom and closet space, while two additional bedrooms, a full bathroom, and the loft provide flexible interior areas.

The property is located in the Harvest Crossing community in Central Aurora, with access to parks, trails, shopping, dining, and major commuter routes. Its setting also provides proximity to the broader Denver metro area.

Key Highlights

  • 2026‑built two‑story duplex with five bedrooms and three bathrooms
  • Open main‑level arrangement connecting the kitchen, dining area, and great room
  • Primary bedroom includes an en‑suite bathroom and closet space

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$31,207
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.67%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$624,140 $624.1K
Cap Rate 7%
$445,814 $445.8K
Cap Rate 9%
$346,744 $346.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,171 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$48.2K $22.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.6K −$1.67/SF
EGI
$44.6K $20.54/SF
− OpEx
−$13.4K −$6.16/SF
NOI
$31.2K $14.37/SF
Area
Aurora, CO
Vacancy
7.50%
Lease Rate
$22.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$624,140
Cap Rate 7%
$445,814
Cap Rate 9%
$346,744

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$445.8K
$390.1K – $520.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $31,207 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.67%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$414.0K
$362.2K – $483.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $28,979 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.27%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$606.6K
$530.8K – $707.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $42,465 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.72%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Bakery Auto Repair Shop Clothing & Fashion Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

6
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 80018, CO

16,106
Population
5,919
Households
2.7
Avg Household Size
34
Median Age
40%
College-Educated
93%
High-School Grad
35.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
455
Density / Sq Mi
$127,390
Median Household Income
$60,104
Median Earnings
$2,542
Median Rent
$558,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Paired home with five bedrooms, three bathrooms, an open main level, and a two-car garage.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 2028 S Jackson Gap St Aurora, CO.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $549,990.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2026‑built two‑story duplex with five bedrooms and three bathrooms; Open main‑level arrangement connecting the kitchen, dining area, and great room; Primary bedroom includes an en‑suite bathroom and closet space
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message