Search
Two-Unit Duplex with Garages
New
For Sale
$999,000

20275 Stanton Ave, Castro Valley, CA 94546

The front residence was recently remodeled, while the rear unit includes a private backyard.

Property Size1,680 SF
Price / SF$594.64
Days on Market3

Property Features for 20275 Stanton Ave

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,680 SF
Property subtype Multi Family

Units

Unit Mix 2 x 2BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 2

Building Details

Year Built 1937
Listing Agency: KW Advisors East Bay
Listed By: Danielle Keil · License #01280917
Source: Exitrealty
Added: Sep 4 Changed: Sep 5 Last Checked: Sep 5 at 2:57PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of KW Advisors East Bay

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 1937, this 1,680-square-foot duplex contains two 2-bedroom, 1-bathroom residences. Each unit includes a private one-car garage, driveway parking, a kitchen with a dishwasher, and generously sized bedrooms. The front unit has undergone a recent remodel and receives abundant natural light, while the rear unit provides access to its own backyard for outdoor use.

The property is located at 20275 Stanton Ave in Castro Valley, near Eden Hospital and within walking distance of neighborhood shops, cafés, and daily conveniences. Its two-unit configuration, separate parking amenities, and distinct outdoor area provide a practical residential income property format.

Key Highlights

  • Two 2‑bedroom, 1‑bathroom units in a 1,680‑square‑foot duplex
  • Each residence includes a private one‑car garage and driveway parking
  • Front unit recently remodeled with abundant natural light

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$56,389
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.64%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,127,780 $1.1M
Cap Rate 7%
$805,557 $805.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$626,544 $626.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,680 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$85.7K $51.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$5.1K −$3.05/SF
EGI
$80.6K $47.95/SF
− OpEx
−$24.2K −$14.39/SF
NOI
$56.4K $33.57/SF
Area
Alameda County, CA
Vacancy
5.98%
Lease Rate
$51.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,127,780
Cap Rate 7%
$805,557
Cap Rate 9%
$626,544

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$805.6K
$704.9K – $939.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $56,389 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.64%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$347.7K
$304.2K – $405.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $24,337 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 2.44%
Theoretical Best
Retail
$7.66M
$6.70M – $8.94M (±1% cap)
NOI $536,133 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 53.67%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Parking Lot & Garage Food Market Storage Facility HVAC Service Carpet & Flooring Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,588
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 94546, CA

46,687
Population
16,398
Households
2.8
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
41%
College-Educated
90%
High-School Grad
16.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,918
Density / Sq Mi
$125,780
Median Household Income
$66,737
Median Earnings
$2,506
Median Rent
$976,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - The front residence was recently remodeled, while the rear unit includes a private backyard.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 20275 Stanton Ave Castro Valley, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $999,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two 2‑bedroom, 1‑bathroom units in a 1,680‑square‑foot duplex; Each residence includes a private one‑car garage and driveway parking; Front unit recently remodeled with abundant natural light
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message