Search
Remodeled Duplex with Garages
New
For Sale
$999,000

20275 Stanton Ave, Castro Valley, CA 94546

Residential Income, Castro Valley, CA

Property Size1,680 SF
Lot Size0.11 Acres
Price / SF$594.64
Days on Market2

Property Features for 20275 Stanton Ave

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Duplex
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 7
Full bathrooms 7
Rooms Bathroom 2, Bathroom 5, Bathroom 3, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 4, Bathroom 7, Bedroom 2, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 6, Bathroom 4, Bedroom 3
Parking features Open
Interior features Tub w/Shower Over
Exterior features Back Yard, Front Yard, Garden/Play
Subdivision Castro Valley
Lot features Sloped Up
Directions Castro Valley Blvd. to Stanton Ave
Standard status Active
APN 84A21626
Size 1,680 SF
Lot size 0.11 Acres

Utilities

Sewer type Public Sewer
Heating system Wall Furnace
Water source Public

Building Details

Year built 1937
Number of units 2
Flooring type Vinyl
Building materials Wood Siding
Roof type Composition
Listing Agency: KW Advisors East Bay · Keller Williams Realty
Listed By: Danielle Keil · License #01280917
Added: Aug 31 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 1:06AM
MLS# 41144643

Copyright © 2026 Bay East. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This two-unit residential property contains 1,680 square feet and was built in 1937. Each unit includes two bedrooms, one bathroom, a kitchen with a dishwasher, a private one-car garage, and driveway parking. The front residence has undergone a recent remodel and receives abundant natural light, while the rear residence includes a backyard suited to gardening or outdoor use. Wood siding, vinyl flooring, wall-furnace heating, a composition roof, and public water and sewer service complete the property’s physical profile.

The property is located in Castro Valley near Eden Hospital, with shops, cafés, and everyday services nearby. Front and rear yards provide separate exterior areas, and the lot measures 0.1148 acres. The duplex configuration supports residential occupancy with rental-income potential, subject to applicable requirements.

Key Highlights

  • Two 2‑bedroom, 1‑bathroom units
  • 1,680 square feet on a 0.1148‑acre lot
  • Private one‑car garage and driveway parking for each unit

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$56,389
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.64%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,127,780 $1.1M
Cap Rate 7%
$805,557 $805.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$626,544 $626.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,680 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$85.7K $51.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$5.1K −$3.05/SF
EGI
$80.6K $47.95/SF
− OpEx
−$24.2K −$14.39/SF
NOI
$56.4K $33.57/SF
Area
Alameda County, CA
Vacancy
5.98%
Lease Rate
$51.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,127,780
Cap Rate 7%
$805,557
Cap Rate 9%
$626,544

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$805.6K
$704.9K – $939.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $56,389 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.64%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$347.7K
$304.2K – $405.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $24,337 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 2.44%
Theoretical Best
Retail
$7.66M
$6.70M – $8.94M (±1% cap)
NOI $536,133 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 53.67%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Parking Lot & Garage Food Market Storage Facility HVAC Service Carpet & Flooring Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,588
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 94546, CA

46,687
Population
16,398
Households
2.8
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
41%
College-Educated
90%
High-School Grad
16.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,918
Density / Sq Mi
$125,780
Median Household Income
$66,737
Median Earnings
$2,506
Median Rent
$976,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two residential units combine private outdoor areas, driveway parking, and convenient access to nearby medical and neighborhood amenities.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 20275 Stanton Ave Castro Valley, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $999,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two 2‑bedroom, 1‑bathroom units; 1,680 square feet on a 0.1148‑acre lot; Private one‑car garage and driveway parking for each unit
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message