Search
Industrial Warehouse with Drive-In Doors
For Sale
$675,000

2023720227 20237-20227 John R St, Highland Park, MI 48203

Purpose-built facility supports distribution operations with drive-in loading access.

Property Size10,656 SF
Price / SF$63.34
Days on Market39

Property Features for 2023720227 20237-20227 John R St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 10,656 SF

Warehouse & Industrial

Clear Height 16 ft
Warehouse Space 10,656 SF

Additional Details

Highway Access Yes

Building Details

Year Built 1994
Listing Agency: Real Estate One-Troy
Listed By: Jack Butris · License #6501294875
Source: Katie-k
Added: Jul 24 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 2:58PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Real Estate One-Troy

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Purpose-built for industrial warehouse use, this facility is configured to support distribution and high-capacity operating environments. The building includes a 16-foot clear height and drive-in doors, providing functional features for warehouse and logistics operations.

Constructed in 1994, the property is positioned for efficient access to major shipping corridors. Its warehouse configuration and loading access create a practical setting for distribution-related operations.

Key Highlights

  • Purpose‑built industrial warehouse designed for distribution operations
  • 16‑foot clear height ceiling
  • Drive‑in big doors support warehouse loading access

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$55,167
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.17%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,103,340 $1.1M
Cap Rate 7%
$788,100 $788.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$612,967 $613.0K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 10,656 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$81.8K $7.68/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.0K −$0.28/SF
EGI
$78.8K $7.40/SF
− OpEx
−$23.6K −$2.22/SF
NOI
$55.2K $5.18/SF
Area
Wayne County, MI
Vacancy
3.70%
Lease Rate
$7.68 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,103,340
Cap Rate 7%
$788,100
Cap Rate 9%
$612,967

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Warehouse
$957.0K
$837.4K – $1.12M (±1% cap)
NOI $66,989 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.92%
Second Best
Industrial
$788.1K
$689.6K – $919.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $55,167 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.17%
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$1.97M
$1.73M – $2.30M (±1% cap)
NOI $138,102 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 20.46%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Distribution centers

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Dental Office Skin Care Clinic Accounting Firm Gym & Fitness Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

16 ft
Clear height
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

380
Businesses Nearby
Under-served
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 48203, MI

22,168
Population
13,591
Households
1.6
Avg Household Size
39
Median Age
19%
College-Educated
85%
High-School Grad
8.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,703
Density / Sq Mi
$35,108
Median Household Income
$28,364
Median Earnings
$799
Median Rent
$76,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in Midwest region

4.4% 2019
4.9% 2020
3.6% 2021
3.1% 2022
4.6% 2023
5% 2024
4.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Warehouse - Purpose-built facility supports distribution operations with drive-in loading access.
Where is this warehouse located?
The property is located at 2023720227 20237-20227 John R St Highland Park, MI.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $675,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Purpose‑built industrial warehouse designed for distribution operations; 16‑foot clear height ceiling; Drive‑in big doors support warehouse loading access
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message