Search
Flex Space with Mezzanine
For Sale
$1,100,000

2020 N Last Chance Gulch, Helena, MT 59601

Recently built commercial space with substantial ceiling height, multiple garage doors, HVAC, and shop heating.

Property Size4,800 SF
Price / SF$229.17
Days on Market51

Property Features for 2020 N Last Chance Gulch

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 4,800 SF
Property subtype CommercialSale

Additional Details

Mezzanine 1,200 SF

Building Details

Year Built 2021
Buildings 1
Building Size 4,800 SF
Listing Agency: TransAct Real Estate
Listed By: Vince . Agtarap
Source: Hrrealtymt
Added: Jul 13 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 4:54PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of TransAct Real Estate

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 2021-built flex property offers 3,600 square feet on the main level plus an estimated 1,200-square-foot mezzanine, creating approximately 4,800 square feet of usable floor area. The building has 22-foot ceilings before the roof pitch, allowing the mezzanine to be expanded and potentially add another floor of space. Three garage doors serve the building: a 10-by-10-foot small rear door, a 16-by-16-foot large rear door, and an 18-by-10-foot glass-front door.

The property includes air conditioning, a large shop heater, and separate baseboard heat in the rear garage bay. Floor drains and a sand/gravel separator system support shop operations. Vehicle counts have averaged 18,000 vehicles per day over the last 10 years, and parking is available on Aspen Street behind the building.

Key Highlights

  • 2021‑built flex space with 3,600 SF on the main floor
  • Estimated 1,200‑square‑foot mezzanine brings total area to approximately 4,800 square feet
  • 22‑foot ceilings before roof pitch allow potential mezzanine expansion

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$43,056
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.91%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$861,120 $861.1K
Cap Rate 7%
$615,086 $615.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$478,400 $478.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 4,800 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$72.0K $15.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$5.8K −$1.20/SF
EGI
$66.2K $13.80/SF
− OpEx
−$23.2K −$4.83/SF
NOI
$43.1K $8.97/SF
Area
Lewis and Clark County, MT
Vacancy
8.00%
Lease Rate
$15.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
35.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$861,120
Cap Rate 7%
$615,086
Cap Rate 9%
$478,400

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Flex RnD
$615.1K
$538.2K – $717.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $43,056 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.91%
Second Best
Warehouse
$487.9K
$426.9K – $569.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $34,150 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.10%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.04M
$912.4K – $1.22M (±1% cap)
NOI $72,991 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.64%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Vapor Detail Car Wash

Suggested Use

Top Pick Garden Center HVAC Service Cosmetic Store Electrical Service Food Market Restaurant

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

934
Businesses Nearby
Well-served
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 59601, MT

30,848
Population
15,937
Households
1.9
Avg Household Size
41
Median Age
51%
College-Educated
96%
High-School Grad
130.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
237
Density / Sq Mi
$70,502
Median Household Income
$44,000
Median Earnings
$1,023
Median Rent
$355,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in West region

3.7% 2019
4.3% 2020
2.6% 2021
2.5% 2022
4.8% 2023
6.9% 2024
7.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Similar Off Market Nearby

  • Bad Betty's Barbecue and Catering Company 812 Front St, Helena, MT 59601
  • Marci's Catering 1710 national ave, helena, mt 59601
  • Rockstarr BBQ 2125 N Last Chance Gulch Suite 2, Helena, MT 59601
  • Chili O'Briens Catering 2605 N Roberts St, Helena, MT 59601

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Flex space - Recently built commercial space with substantial ceiling height, multiple garage doors, HVAC, and shop heating.
Where is this flex space located?
The property is located at 2020 N Last Chance Gulch Helena, MT.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,100,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2021‑built flex space with 3,600 SF on the main floor; Estimated 1,200‑square‑foot mezzanine brings total area to approximately 4,800 square feet; 22‑foot ceilings before roof pitch allow potential mezzanine expansion
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message