For Sale
    Back to Search
    Classic Brownstone in State House Title is generated by Realmo AI

    202 W STATE STREET, Trenton, NJ 08608

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $575,000

    Four-story brownstone building in Trenton's State House District.

    Type:Commercial/Industrial
    Property size:
    5,026 SF
    Price / SF:
    $114/SF
    Added:
    Mar 11, 2026
    Days on Market:
    68
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 6 at 3:53 am

    Property Features for 202 W STATE STREET

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    5,026 SF
    Property subtype
    Commercial/Industrial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1897

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Ms. Anne LaBate

    Listing agent Ms. Anne LaBate

    Listing office Segal LaBate Commercial Real Estate

    Listing date Mar 11, 2026

    Source Exitrealty

HighLights

    • Located in Trenton's State House District.
    • Includes two parcels: a 4‑story brownstone building and a paved lot.
    • Building footprint of approximately 1,400 SF with a total above‑grave area of 5,026 SF.
    • The paved lot is located on the corner of Capital Street and Greens Place.
    • The building is a classic 4‑story masonry structure.
    • Year Built: 1897.

    Overview

    This classic 4-story brownstone building is located in Trenton's State House District. The property is comprised of 2 parcels. One parcel, identified as Block 3707, lot 3, features a 4-story masonry structure with a building footprint of approximately 1,400 square feet and a total above-grave area of 5,026 square feet. The second parcel, identified as Block 3706, lot 1, is a paved lot situated on the corner of Capital Street and Greens Place.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $501.0K
    NOI $45,089 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $644.1K
    NOI $45,089 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $901.8K
    NOI $45,089 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $67.5k $13.44
    − Vacancy −$7.4k −$1.48
    EGI $60.1k $11.96
    − OpEx −$15.0k −$2.99
    NOI $45.1k $8.97
    5,026 SF · lease $13.44/SF/yr · vacancy 11.00% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $644.1K
    $563.6K – $751.5K (±1% cap)
    NOI $45,089 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.84%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Warehouse
    $1.62M
    $1.41M – $1.89M (±1% cap)
    NOI $113,194 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 19.69%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Pringle Quinn Anzan Law Firm New Jersey Burglar ... Charitable Organization

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Accounting Firm

Longitude
    -74.7728
    Latitude
    40.2219

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Office building - Four-story brownstone building in Trenton's State House District.
    Where is this office building located?
    The property is located at 202 W STATE STREET Trenton, NJ.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $575,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Located in Trenton's State House District.; Includes two parcels: a 4‑story brownstone building and a paved lot.; **Building footprint of approximately 1,400 SF with a total above‑grave area of 5,026 SF.**