Search
Quonset Hut Storefront
For Sale
$215,000

201 Continental, Butte, MT 59701

A compact commercial building with drive-by exposure and M2 zoning near retail, restaurants, and local attractions.

Property Size756 SF
Price / SF$284.39
Days on Market507

Property Features for 201 Continental

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 756 SF
Property subtype Commercial
Zoning M2

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $934

Building Details

Building Size 756 SF
Year Built 2000
Construction Quonset hut
Listing Agency: Platinum Real Estate
Listed By: Ethan Stokes
Source: Outlaw
Added: Apr 15, 2025 Changed: Sep 2 Last Checked: Sep 2 at 2:12PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Platinum Real Estate

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This commercial storefront is configured as a Quonset hut and was built in 2000. The property carries M2 zoning and offers a compact footprint for a range of commercial applications. Its distinctive structure provides a clear physical identity for the site.

Located at 201 Continental in Butte, the property is positioned near local attractions, retail stores, and restaurants. Drive-by traffic contributes to exposure along the surrounding roadway, while the nearby commercial activity supports convenient access to established destinations.

Key Highlights

  • Quonset hut storefront built in 2000
  • M2 zoning
  • Located at 201 Continental, Butte, MT 59701

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$7,732
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.60%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$154,640 $154.6K
Cap Rate 7%
$110,457 $110.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$85,911 $85.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 756 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$11.3K $15.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$295 −$0.39/SF
EGI
$11.0K $14.61/SF
− OpEx
−$3.3K −$4.38/SF
NOI
$7.7K $10.23/SF
Area
Silver Bow County, MT
Vacancy
2.60%
Lease Rate
$15.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$154,640
Cap Rate 7%
$110,457
Cap Rate 9%
$85,911

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Retail
$110.5K
$96.7K – $128.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $7,732 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.60%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$164.8K
$144.2K – $192.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $11,533 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.36%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Storefront properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Dental Office Big Box & Wholesale Store Garden Center Pharmacy Auto Parts Store Electrical Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

153
Businesses Nearby
Well-served
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 59701, MT

33,937
Population
16,834
Households
2
Avg Household Size
42
Median Age
27%
College-Educated
94%
High-School Grad
509.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
67
Density / Sq Mi
$56,799
Median Household Income
$34,793
Median Earnings
$811
Median Rent
$219,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Retail in West region

7% 2020
6.3% 2021
5.5% 2022
5.3% 2023
5.5% 2024
5.8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Storefront property - A compact commercial building with drive-by exposure and M2 zoning near retail, restaurants, and local attractions.
Where is this storefront property located?
The property is located at 201 Continental Butte, MT.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $215,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Quonset hut storefront built in 2000; M2 zoning; Located at 201 Continental, Butte, MT 59701
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message