Search
Two-Unit Duplex with Backyards
For Sale
$195,000

2009 E 2nd St, Tulsa, OK 74104

Fully leased two-story duplex with updated kitchens, separate laundry areas, and tenant-paid utilities.

Property Size1,432 SF
Price / SF$136.17
Days on Market17

Property Features for 2009 E 2nd St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,432 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family
Occupancy 100%
Net Operating Income $16,500

Financials

Asking Price $195,000
Cap Rate 8.5%

Units

Unit Mix 2 x 1BR/1.5BA
Multifamily Units 2

Building Details

Year Built 1930
Listing Agency: Fox And Associates
Listed By: Century 21 Wright Real Estate
Source: Century21wright
Added: Aug 16 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 2:54PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Fox And Associates

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 1930, this two-story duplex contains two 1-bedroom, 1.5-bath residences, each with an updated kitchen, private backyard, and separate laundry area. The property is fully leased, with tenants responsible for all utilities. Current leases extend through March 2027 and June 2027, providing staggered contractual income across the two units. The building measures 1,432 square feet.

The property is located in Tulsa’s Kendall-Whittier district, six blocks from Circle Cinema and two blocks from Heirloom Rustic Ales. Mother Road Market is 1.1 miles away, while the University of Tulsa is 1.3 miles from the property. Drive-by viewing is permitted, with tenant privacy requested.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑unit duplex with two 1‑bedroom, 1.5‑bath residences
  • 1,432 square feet; built in 1930
  • Each unit includes an updated kitchen, private backyard, and individual laundry area

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$13,950
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.15%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$279,000 $279.0K
Cap Rate 7%
$199,286 $199.3K
Cap Rate 9%
$155,000 $155.0K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,432 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$22.0K $15.36/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.1K −$1.44/SF
EGI
$19.9K $13.92/SF
− OpEx
−$6.0K −$4.17/SF
NOI
$13.9K $9.74/SF
Area
Tulsa, OK
Vacancy
9.40%
Lease Rate
$15.36 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$279,000
Cap Rate 7%
$199,286
Cap Rate 9%
$155,000

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$199.3K
$174.4K – $232.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $13,950 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.15%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$182.5K
$159.7K – $212.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $12,773 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.55%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$305.4K
$267.3K – $356.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $21,380 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.96%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Computer & Electronic Repair Carpet & Flooring Store Accounting Firm (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
100%
Occupancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

742
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 74104, OK

12,395
Population
6,367
Households
1.9
Avg Household Size
31
Median Age
46%
College-Educated
90%
High-School Grad
2.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
4,591
Density / Sq Mi
$51,886
Median Household Income
$30,951
Median Earnings
$1,109
Median Rent
$224,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Fully leased two-story duplex with updated kitchens, separate laundry areas, and tenant-paid utilities.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 2009 E 2nd St Tulsa, OK.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $195,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑unit duplex with two 1‑bedroom, 1.5‑bath residences; 1,432 square feet; built in 1930; Each unit includes an updated kitchen, private backyard, and individual laundry area
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message