Search
Corner-Lot Duplex with Private Yards
For Sale
$309,999

200 Houma Blvd, Metairie, LA 70001

Two separate units provide private fenced outdoor areas, in-unit laundry, and a single-car garage.

Property Size1,746 SF
Price / SF$177.55
Days on Market41

Property Features for 200 Houma Blvd

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,746 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 1BR/1BA, 1 x 2BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 2

Amenities

private fenced yard
in-unit washer and dryer

Building Details

Year Built 1956
Listing Agency: Nola Living Realty
Listed By: April Brown · License #995705288
Source: Hospitalityrealty
Added: Jul 23 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 3:19PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Nola Living Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This duplex contains two separate units: a 1-bedroom/1-bath residence and a 2-bedroom/1-bath residence. Each unit has a private fenced yard and its own washer and dryer. The property also includes a single-car garage that can serve parking or storage needs.

Built in 1956, the 1,746-square-foot property received a new roof and updated underground plumbing in 2023. A new central A/C system was installed in the 2-bedroom unit in 2025. The duplex is positioned on a corner lot in Metairie’s Flood Zone X at 200 Houma Blvd.

The property is near shopping, restaurants, schools, Airline Drive, Veterans Boulevard, and major commuter routes. Its two-unit configuration supports rental occupancy or owner use with additional rental income, as described for the property.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑unit duplex with one 1‑bedroom/1‑bath unit and one 2‑bedroom/1‑bath unit
  • 1,746‑square‑foot property on a corner lot
  • Private fenced yard included with each unit

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$18,671
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.02%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$373,420 $373.4K
Cap Rate 7%
$266,729 $266.7K
Cap Rate 9%
$207,456 $207.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,746 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$28.3K $16.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.6K −$0.92/SF
EGI
$26.7K $15.28/SF
− OpEx
−$8.0K −$4.58/SF
NOI
$18.7K $10.69/SF
Area
Metairie, LA
Vacancy
5.70%
Lease Rate
$16.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$373,420
Cap Rate 7%
$266,729
Cap Rate 9%
$207,456

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$266.7K
$233.4K – $311.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $18,671 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.02%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$232.1K
$203.1K – $270.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $16,248 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.24%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$408.9K
$357.8K – $477.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $28,621 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.23%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

East Jefferson General ... Health

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Dental Office Restaurant Hair Salon Parking Lot & Garage

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

643
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 70001, LA

40,068
Population
19,103
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
39
Median Age
37%
College-Educated
93%
High-School Grad
6.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
6,164
Density / Sq Mi
$70,187
Median Household Income
$43,662
Median Earnings
$1,145
Median Rent
$313,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two separate units provide private fenced outdoor areas, in-unit laundry, and a single-car garage.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 200 Houma Blvd Metairie, LA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $309,999.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑unit duplex with one 1‑bedroom/1‑bath unit and one 2‑bedroom/1‑bath unit; 1,746‑square‑foot property on a corner lot; Private fenced yard included with each unit
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message