Search
Renovated 82-Key Hotel
For Sale
Contact for pricing

200 Colonnade Parkway, Woodway, TX 76712

Renovated hotel with third-party management and proximity to Waco-area demand drivers.

Property Size70,660 SF
Price / SF$120.29
Days on Market131

Property Features for 200 Colonnade Parkway

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 70,660 SF
Property subtype Hospitality
Investment Type Institutional
Net Operating Income $800,000

Additional Details

Asking Price $8,500,000

Building Details

Year Built 2009
Year Renovated 2019
Stories 4
Listing Agency: Matthews
Listed By: Alfonso Garcia · License #TX 826978
Source: Crexi
Added: Apr 23 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 29 at 4:09PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Matthews

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 82-key SpringHill Suites hotel encompasses 70,660 square feet and was constructed in 2009 before undergoing renovation in 2019. The property is institutionally owned and operated by a third-party management firm based in Columbus, OH, with absentee ownership currently in place.

The hotel sits within a 5–7 mile radius of Waco’s primary demand drivers, including Magnolia Market at the Silos and Baylor University. Baylor serves more than 20,000 students and generates demand connected to athletics, graduations, and academic events. Nearby healthcare anchors include Baylor Scott & White Medical Center – Hillcrest and Ascension Providence Hospital, supporting travel related to medical care.

Key Highlights

  • 82‑key hotel built in 2009 and renovated in 2019
  • 70,660‑square‑foot hotel property
  • SpringHill Suites location within a 5–7 mile radius of Magnolia Market at the Silos and Baylor University

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$253,740
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
2.99%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$5,074,800 $5.1M
Cap Rate 7%
$3,624,857 $3.6M
Cap Rate 9%
$2,819,333 $2.8M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 70,660 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$847.9K $12.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$313.7K −$4.44/SF
EGI
$534.2K $7.56/SF
− OpEx
−$280.4K −$3.97/SF
NOI
$253.7K $3.59/SF
Area
McLennan County, TX
Vacancy
37.00%
Lease Rate
$12.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
52.50%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$5,074,800
Cap Rate 7%
$3,624,857
Cap Rate 9%
$2,819,333

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Hotel Hospitality
$3.62M
$3.17M – $4.23M (±1% cap)
NOI $253,740 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 2.99%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Multifamily LT 5
$880.25M
$770.22M – $1,026.96M (±1% cap)
NOI $61,617,563 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 724.91%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Hotels

Suggested Use

Top Pick Parking Lot & Garage Law Firm Nail Salon Real Estate Agency Hair Salon Pharmacy

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

828
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 76712, TX

27,800
Population
11,704
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
41
Median Age
49%
College-Educated
96%
High-School Grad
52.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
531
Density / Sq Mi
$96,267
Median Household Income
$56,879
Median Earnings
$1,333
Median Rent
$302,100
Median Home Value
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Hotel - Renovated hotel with third-party management and proximity to Waco-area demand drivers.
Where is this hotel located?
The property is located at 200 Colonnade Parkway Woodway, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $8,500,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 82‑key hotel built in 2009 and renovated in 2019; 70,660‑square‑foot hotel property; SpringHill Suites location within a 5–7 mile radius of Magnolia Market at the Silos and Baylor University
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message