Search
Top-Floor Residential Income Property
For Sale
$419,000

19777 N 76TH Street 2141, Scottsdale, AZ 85255

Two-bedroom condominium with a private garage and extensive community amenities.

Property Size1,222 SF
Days on Market142

Property Features for 19777 N 76TH Street 2141

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,222 SF
Total Parking Spaces 1
Property subtype Apartment

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 2BR/2BA
Multifamily Units 1

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $1,353

Amenities

gas fireplace
gated entry
2 club houses
BBQs
4 pools & spas
fitness centers
movie theater
game room
resident chef

Building Details

Building Size 1,222 SF
Year Built 2000
Listing Agency: RE/MAX Sun Properties
Listed By: John D Weil
Source: Jcluxuryresidential
Added: Apr 18 Changed: Sep 3 Last Checked: Sep 5 at 7:41AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of RE/MAX Sun Properties

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This top-floor condominium features a split 2bed/2bath layout with an open kitchen and family room arranged around a gas fireplace. Interior improvements include wood-like flooring, granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, a newer HVAC system, and a newer hot water heater. A 1-car garage provides dedicated parking.

The gated community includes 2 clubhouses, BBQ areas, 4 pools and spas, fitness centers, a movie theater, game room, and resident chef. The property is near dining, golf, hiking trails, and shopping in Scottsdale, Arizona. Built in 2000, the residence combines a private upper-level setting with a broad range of on-site recreational and social facilities.

Key Highlights

  • Top‑floor split 2bed/2bath condominium
  • Open kitchen and family room with gas fireplace
  • 1 car garage included

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$14,139
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.37%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$282,780 $282.8K
Cap Rate 7%
$201,986 $202.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$157,100 $157.1K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,222 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$26.8K $21.96/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.1K −$0.92/SF
EGI
$25.7K $21.04/SF
− OpEx
−$11.6K −$9.47/SF
NOI
$14.1K $11.57/SF
Area
Scottsdale, AZ
Vacancy
4.20%
Lease Rate
$21.96 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$282,780
Cap Rate 7%
$201,986
Cap Rate 9%
$157,100

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$202.0K
$176.7K – $235.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $14,139 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.37%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Retail
$401.1K
$351.0K – $468.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $28,080 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.70%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Desert Vacation Home ... Real Estate Agency Breeze Business Consulting, ... Business Management Consultant Every Bit Fit ... Gym & Fitness Center I've Been Vetted (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Breeze Public Relations, ... Advertising Agency

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Parking Lot & Garage (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Kitchen & Bath Showroom Locksmith Storage Facility

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

1
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

764
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 85255, AZ

44,976
Population
23,016
Households
2
Avg Household Size
51
Median Age
68%
College-Educated
98%
High-School Grad
88.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
510
Density / Sq Mi
$143,567
Median Household Income
$93,339
Median Earnings
$2,401
Median Rent
$975,300
Median Home Value
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Residential income property - Two-bedroom condominium with a private garage and extensive community amenities.
Where is this residential income property located?
The property is located at 19777 N 76TH Street 2141 Scottsdale, AZ.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $419,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Top‑floor split 2bed/2bath condominium; Open kitchen and family room with gas fireplace; 1 car garage included
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message