196 Bay Avenue Highlands, Highlands, NJ 07732
Versatile property with retail space and residential income potential.
- Added:
- Aug 22, 2025
- Days on Market:
- 273
- Last Refresh:
- Apr 5 at 8:59 pm
Property Features for 196 Bay Avenue Highlands
General Information
- Standard status
- Active
- Size
- 3,200 SF
- Lot size
- 0.09 Acres
- Property subtype
- Commercial
Listing agent STEPHEN CANDELINO
Listing office O'BRIEN REALTY, LLC (732) 229-3532
Listing date Aug 22, 2025
Source Corcoran
HighLights
- Prime location in the heart of Highlands, near the Sea Streak Ferry and Jersey Shore.
- Versatile mixed‑use property with retail/office/restaurant space on the first floor and a 4‑bedroom apartment on the second floor.
- Value‑add opportunity to increase income by dividing the existing apartment into two 2‑bedroom units.
- Newly re‑zoned district allows for adding another story with two additional 2‑bedroom apartments.
- Strong rental demand in Highlands, with 2‑bedroom units averaging $2,500+ per month.
- Exceptional visibility for commercial tenants.
Overview
Financial Insights
Value Estimation Calculated for Apartment 5plus
NOI & Cap Rate Calculator
NOI Build-Up
- Vacancy
- income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
- EGI (Effective Gross Income)
- gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
- OpEx (Operating Expenses)
- recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
- NOI (Net Operating Income)
- income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Calculated for Apartment 5plus
| Component | $ | $/SF |
|---|---|---|
| Gross rent | $96.0k | $30.00 |
| − Vacancy | −$6.5k | −$2.04 |
| EGI | $89.5k | $27.96 |
| − OpEx | −$40.3k | −$12.58 |
| NOI | $49.2k | $15.38 |
- Longitude
- -73.988
- Latitude
- 40.4024