Search
Three-Unit Property with Decks
For Sale
$2,400,000

194 Emerson Street, Boston, MA 02127

Fully occupied triplex with separate gas and electric meters, in-unit laundry, hardwood floors, and private outdoor decks.

Property Size3,440 SF
Price / SF$697.67
Days on Market240

Property Features for 194 Emerson Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,440 SF
Property subtype Multi-family / 3 Family
Zoning R3
Occupancy 100%
Net Operating Income $156,300

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 2BR/1BA, 2 x 3BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 3

Additional Details

Utilities to Site Yes

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $22,250

Amenities

in-unit laundry
deck
fenced yard
City/Town Sewer, Public, Circuit Breakers, Thermostat
No
Tile, Hardwood
3.0
Insulated Windows
Full, Interior Access
3
3.00
Rubber
Level
Deck - Wood
0 to 1/10 Mile To Beach, Beach Ownership(Public)

Building Details

Year Built 1890
Buildings 1
Listing Agency: Compass
Listed By: Aranson Maguire Group
Source: Compass
Added: Jan 7 Changed: Sep 2 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 7:37PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Compass

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 1890, this 3,440-square-foot triplex contains three floor-through apartments. The first-floor residence offers 2 bedrooms and 1 full bathroom, along with a separate living room, kitchen/dining area, laundry room, hardwood flooring, and a rear deck overlooking a fenced yard. The second- and third-floor apartments each provide 3 bedrooms and 1 bathroom, in-unit laundry, original hardwood floors, and private rear decks.

Separate gas and electrical meters serve the property, with those utilities providing heat and hot water. All three units are rented through August 31, 2026. The property is zoned R3 and sits 0 to 1/10 mile from a public beach, with E Broadway one block away and proximity to M St beach and Castle Island.

Key Highlights

  • 3,440‑square‑foot triplex built in 1890
  • Unit mix includes one 2‑bedroom apartment and two 3‑bedroom apartments
  • All units rented through August 31, 2026

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$86,926
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.62%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,738,520 $1.7M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,241,800 $1.2M
Cap Rate 9%
$965,844 $965.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,440 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$130.0K $37.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$5.9K −$1.70/SF
EGI
$124.2K $36.10/SF
− OpEx
−$37.3K −$10.83/SF
NOI
$86.9K $25.27/SF
Area
Boston, MA
Vacancy
4.50%
Lease Rate
$37.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,738,520
Cap Rate 7%
$1,241,800
Cap Rate 9%
$965,844

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$1.24M
$1.09M – $1.45M (±1% cap)
NOI $86,926 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.62%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$1.15M
$1.01M – $1.35M (±1% cap)
NOI $80,813 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.37%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$2.58M
$2.25M – $3.01M (±1% cap)
NOI $180,311 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.51%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Daycare Center Auto Parts Store Pharmacy (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Auto Repair Shop Catering Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

3
Residential units
100%
Occupancy
Yes
Utilities to site

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,566
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 02127, MA

37,939
Population
19,495
Households
1.9
Avg Household Size
31
Median Age
69%
College-Educated
95%
High-School Grad
2.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
18,066
Density / Sq Mi
$156,373
Median Household Income
$85,444
Median Earnings
$2,435
Median Rent
$858,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Fully occupied triplex with separate gas and electric meters, in-unit laundry, hardwood floors, and private outdoor decks.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 194 Emerson Street Boston, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $2,400,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 3,440‑square‑foot triplex built in 1890; Unit mix includes one 2‑bedroom apartment and two 3‑bedroom apartments; All units rented through August 31, 2026
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message