Search
Aurora Multifamily Investment Opportunity
For Sale
$1,025,000

1933 Dallas Street, Denver, CO 80010

Eight-unit apartment building in Aurora's redevelopment area, near Anschutz Medical Campus.

Property Size3,978 SF
Price / SF$257.67
Days on Market463

Property Features for 1933 Dallas Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,978 SF

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $8,556

Building Details

Year Built 1957
Listing Agency: RE/MAX ALLIANCE
Listed By: SALLY ANN WARREN · License #FA100002400
Source: Corcoran
Added: May 28, 2025 Changed: Mar 16 Last Checked: Mar 16 at 9:09AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of RE/MAX ALLIANCE

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

An eight-unit apartment building located in the Aurora redevelopment area presents an investment opportunity. Situated approximately 2.8 miles from the Anschutz Medical Campus, the property is positioned in a locale experiencing revitalization. Several units have been updated to increase rental revenues. Remodeling the remaining units could potentially maximize revenues. The property is located adjacent to the Montview Redevelopment District and the proposed Dayton Street concept. Dallas Street is suitable for workforce housing and residents seeking an affordable lifestyle with proximity to Central Denver. The building has a property size of 3978 square feet.

Key Highlights

  • Seller financing available with flexible terms.
  • Eight‑unit apartment building in Aurora redevelopment area.
  • Close proximity (2.8 miles) to Anschutz Medical Campus.

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$60,400
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.89%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,208,000 $1.2M
Cap Rate 7%
$862,857 $862.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$671,111 $671.1K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,978 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$117.0K $29.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$7.1K −$1.79/SF
EGI
$109.8K $27.61/SF
− OpEx
−$49.4K −$12.42/SF
NOI
$60.4K $15.18/SF
Area
Denver, CO
Vacancy
6.10%
Lease Rate
$29.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,208,000
Cap Rate 7%
$862,857
Cap Rate 9%
$671,111

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$862.9K
$755.0K – $1.01M (±1% cap)
NOI $60,400 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.89%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.27M
$1.11M – $1.48M (±1% cap)
NOI $88,644 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.65%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Parking Lot & Garage (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Pet Grooming Service Nursing Home Tanning Salon

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,463
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 80010, CO

42,303
Population
15,394
Households
2.7
Avg Household Size
32
Median Age
19%
College-Educated
73%
High-School Grad
5.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
8,295
Density / Sq Mi
$60,755
Median Household Income
$36,349
Median Earnings
$1,400
Median Rent
$385,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Eight-unit apartment building in Aurora's redevelopment area, near Anschutz Medical Campus.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 1933 Dallas Street Denver, CO.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,025,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Seller financing available with flexible terms.; Eight‑unit apartment building in Aurora redevelopment area.; Close proximity (2.8 miles) to Anschutz Medical Campus.
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message