Search
Drive-Through Industrial Condo Unit
For Sale
$519,000

1925 Deer Creek Road #B103, Monument, CO 80132

2019-built small-bay industrial condo with pull-through access and overhead doors at both ends.

Property Size1,810 SF
Price / SF$286.74
Days on Market160

Property Features for 1925 Deer Creek Road #B103

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,810 SF
Class B
Total Parking Spaces 1
Property subtype Commercial
Zoning CC

Site & Location

Highway Access Yes
Road Access Yes

Warehouse & Industrial

Clear Height 18 ft
Drive-In Doors 2
Heavy Power Yes

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $1,015

Building Details

Building Size 1,810 SF
Year Built 2019
Units 2
Listing Agency: eXp Realty, LLC
Listed By: Dawn Green
Source: Coloradopartners
Added: Mar 29 Changed: Sep 4 Last Checked: Aug 23 at 4:24AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of eXp Realty, LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 2019-built industrial condo is configured for true drive-through operations, combining two contiguous units (B103 and B118) into one functional small-bay space. The layout is designed for seamless pull-through access from one side of the building to the other, with overhead doors at both the front and rear. Improvements include 18' clear height, LED lighting, electric unit heaters, and 3-phase power. The building is non-sprinklered, and buyers should verify any specific use requirements. The space is also described as mezzanine-capable for additional usable area.

The property is located in Deer Creek business park in Monument, just off I-25 along the Frontage Road. It provides access to regional routes including Highway 105 and Baptist Road and is positioned for connectivity between the Denver and Colorado Springs markets.

For buyers, the offering is an ownership opportunity in a modern flex/industrial condominium setting, with the combined-unit configuration supporting operations that benefit from efficient vehicle flow and trailer access. Units may also be leased; contact the broker for details.

Key Highlights

  • Two contiguous industrial condo units (B103 + B118) combined for approx. 1,810 SF of small‑bay space with pull‑through access from front to rear
  • 18' clear height with overhead doors at both the front and rear of the space for flexible vehicle movement and trailer access
  • 3‑phase power, LED lighting, and electric unit heaters included

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$17,032
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.28%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$340,640 $340.6K
Cap Rate 7%
$243,314 $243.3K
Cap Rate 9%
$189,244 $189.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,810 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$21.0K $11.58/SF
− Vacancy
−$922 −$0.51/SF
EGI
$20.0K $11.07/SF
− OpEx
−$3.0K −$1.66/SF
NOI
$17.0K $9.41/SF
Area
El Paso County, CO
Vacancy
4.40%
Lease Rate
$11.58 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
15.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$340,640
Cap Rate 7%
$243,314
Cap Rate 9%
$189,244

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Warehouse
$243.3K
$212.9K – $283.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $17,032 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.28%
Second Best
Flex RnD
$186.1K
$162.8K – $217.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $13,024 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 2.51%
Theoretical Best
Multifamily LT 5
$24.14M
$21.12M – $28.16M (±1% cap)
NOI $1,689,508 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 325.53%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Flex space

Suggested Use

Top Pick Big Box & Wholesale Store Plumbing Service HVAC Service Real Estate Agency Garden Center (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

18 ft
Clear height
2
Drive-in doors
Yes
Heavy power
Yes
Highway access
Yes
Paved road access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

350
Businesses Nearby
Balanced
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 80132, CO

27,533
Population
10,413
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
44
Median Age
58%
College-Educated
98%
High-School Grad
39.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
690
Density / Sq Mi
$155,176
Median Household Income
$62,826
Median Earnings
$2,134
Median Rent
$700,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in West region

3.7% 2019
4.3% 2020
2.6% 2021
2.5% 2022
4.8% 2023
6.9% 2024
7.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Flex space - 2019-built small-bay industrial condo with pull-through access and overhead doors at both ends.
Where is this flex space located?
The property is located at 1925 Deer Creek Road #B103 Monument, CO.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $519,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two contiguous industrial condo units (B103 + B118) combined for approx. 1,810 SF of small‑bay space with pull‑through access from front to rear; 18' clear height with overhead doors at both the front and rear of the space for flexible vehicle movement and trailer access; 3‑phase power, LED lighting, and electric unit heaters included
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message