Search
Chico Mobile Country Club Home
For Sale
$157,500

1901 Dayton 176, Chico, CA 95928

Turnkey home in a 55+ Chico community.

Property Size1,109 SF
Days on Market276

Property Features for 1901 Dayton 176

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,109 SF
Property subtype Other

Building Details

Building Size 1,109 SF
Year Built 2022
Stories 1
Listing Agency:
Listed By: Julie Loeb
Source: Elliman
Added: Nov 28, 2025 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 7:10PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Julie Loeb

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This turnkey home is located in Chico Mobile Country Club, a 55+ community. The home features a split floorplan, fresh carpet, and luxury vinyl plank flooring. The kitchen is equipped with stainless appliances. Additional features include a separate laundry room, a carport, and an additional driveway for parking. Community amenities include a pool and spa, fitness center, beauty salon, game room, car wash station, and RV parking. The property is located moments from downtown Chico.

Key Highlights

  • Turnkey 2022 home in the desirable Chico Mobile Country Club, a 55+ community.
  • Comprehensive amenity package including pool, spa, fitness center, beauty salon, game room, car wash, and RV parking.
  • Move‑in ready with fresh carpet, luxury vinyl plank flooring, and stainless steel appliances.

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$12,802
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.13%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$256,040 $256.0K
Cap Rate 7%
$182,886 $182.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$142,244 $142.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,109 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$24.2K $21.84/SF
− Vacancy
−$945 −$0.85/SF
EGI
$23.3K $20.99/SF
− OpEx
−$10.5K −$9.44/SF
NOI
$12.8K $11.54/SF
Area
Chico, CA
Vacancy
3.90%
Lease Rate
$21.84 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$256,040
Cap Rate 7%
$182,886
Cap Rate 9%
$142,244

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$182.9K
$160.0K – $213.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $12,802 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.13%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$223.9K
$195.9K – $261.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $15,674 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.95%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Mobile home & RV ...

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

465
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 95928, CA

38,378
Population
17,455
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
35
Median Age
41%
College-Educated
90%
High-School Grad
145.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
264
Density / Sq Mi
$65,350
Median Household Income
$32,615
Median Earnings
$1,419
Median Rent
$476,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mobile home & RV park - Turnkey home in a 55+ Chico community.
Where is this mobile home & rv park located?
The property is located at 1901 Dayton 176 Chico, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $157,500.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Turnkey 2022 home in the desirable Chico Mobile Country Club, a 55+ community.; Comprehensive amenity package including pool, spa, fitness center, beauty salon, game room, car wash, and RV parking.; Move‑in ready with fresh carpet, luxury vinyl plank flooring, and stainless steel appliances.
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message