Search
Industrial Property with Towing Business
For Sale
Contact for pricing

1900 E Colfax Ave, Aurora, CO 80011

I-1-zoned industrial property with rental income and an operating towing business available for acquisition.

Property Size45,416 SF
Price / SF$440.37
Days on Market8

Property Features for 1900 E Colfax Ave

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 45,416 SF
Total Parking Spaces 169
Property subtype Industrial
Zoning I-1
Investment Type Owner/User

Additional Details

Business Included Yes

Building Details

Year Built 1997
Buildings 6
Tenancy Single
Listing Agency: Coldwell Banker Commercial NRT
Listed By: Dave Drahn · License #CO
Source: Crexi
Added: Aug 26 Changed: Sep 1 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 10:15PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Coldwell Banker Commercial NRT

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This industrial property was built in 1997 and carries I-1 zoning. The asset is associated with an operating towing business, which may also be acquired, and includes an existing rental-income component.

Located at 1900 E Colfax Ave in Aurora, Colorado, the property has a listed size of 45,416. Its automotive orientation and established business component provide a combination of industrial real estate and operating-business functionality.

Key Highlights

  • I‑1 zoning supports the property’s industrial classification
  • Built in 1997
  • Existing rental income

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$610,788
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.05%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$12,215,760 $12.2M
Cap Rate 7%
$8,725,543 $8.7M
Cap Rate 9%
$6,786,533 $6.8M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 45,416 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$915.6K $20.16/SF
− Vacancy
−$43.0K −$0.95/SF
EGI
$872.6K $19.21/SF
− OpEx
−$261.8K −$5.76/SF
NOI
$610.8K $13.45/SF
Area
ZIP 80011
Vacancy
4.70%
Lease Rate
$20.16 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$12,215,760
Cap Rate 7%
$8,725,543
Cap Rate 9%
$6,786,533

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Retail
$8.73M
$7.63M – $10.18M (±1% cap)
NOI $610,788 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.05%
Second Best
Industrial
$5.14M
$4.49M – $5.99M (±1% cap)
NOI $359,539 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 1.80%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$10.47M
$9.17M – $12.22M (±1% cap)
NOI $733,232 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.67%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Industrial properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Nail Salon Food Market Electrical Service Daycare Center (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Furniture & Home Goods

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Turnkey business
Opportunity

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

6,154
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 80011, CO

54,254
Population
19,108
Households
2.8
Avg Household Size
32
Median Age
19%
College-Educated
76%
High-School Grad
20.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,660
Density / Sq Mi
$69,719
Median Household Income
$36,853
Median Earnings
$1,607
Median Rent
$367,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in West region

3.7% 2019
4.3% 2020
2.6% 2021
2.5% 2022
4.8% 2023
6.9% 2024
7.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Industrial property - I-1-zoned industrial property with rental income and an operating towing business available for acquisition.
Where is this industrial property located?
The property is located at 1900 E Colfax Ave Aurora, CO.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $20,000,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: I‑1 zoning supports the property’s industrial classification; Built in 1997; Existing rental income
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message