Search
Three-Family Triple Decker
For Sale
$1,119,986
Pending

19 Bradford St, Everett, MA 02149

Three-unit triple decker delivered completely vacant, with off-street parking and multiple recent system and exterior updates.

Property Size2,911 SF
Days on Market125

Property Features for 19 Bradford St

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 2,911 SF
Total Parking Spaces 3
Property subtype 3 Family

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 3

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $9,606

Building Details

Building Size 2,911 SF
Year Built 1890
Listing Agency: United Brokers
Listed By: Matt Tasgin · License #9586146
Source: Downtownbostonrealty
Added: May 5 Changed: Aug 7 Last Checked: Jul 23 at 5:29AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of United Brokers

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This three-family triple decker is offered completely vacant. The property totals 15 rooms, including 6 bedrooms and 3 full baths, with each unit featuring a spacious, nearly identical layout comprised of 2 bedrooms and 1 bath. The configuration provides potential to reconfigure units to 3-bedroom layouts. Off-street parking is available for 3 cars.

The home is described as family-owned for decades and maintained with pride of ownership. It has not been tenant occupied and has never been smoked in. Numerous recent updates are noted, including the roof, porches, heating systems, oil tanks, and hot water tanks.

With the property maintained and delivered vacant, it presents a straightforward option for buyers seeking a clean, ready-to-occupy three-family with the ability to tailor unit layouts based on their plans.

Key Highlights

  • 1890‑built 3‑family triple decker delivered completely vacant for immediate owner‑occupant or investor use
  • 3 units with nearly identical layouts: 2 bedrooms and 1 full bath per unit (15 total rooms, 6 bedrooms, 3 full baths)
  • Potential to convert units to 3‑bedroom layouts for added flexibility and income upside

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$61,598
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.50%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,231,960 $1.2M
Cap Rate 7%
$879,971 $880.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$684,422 $684.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,911 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$92.6K $31.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.6K −$1.57/SF
EGI
$88.0K $30.23/SF
− OpEx
−$26.4K −$9.07/SF
NOI
$61.6K $21.16/SF
Area
Middlesex County, MA
Vacancy
4.94%
Lease Rate
$31.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,231,960
Cap Rate 7%
$879,971
Cap Rate 9%
$684,422

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$880.0K
$770.0K – $1.03M (±1% cap)
NOI $61,598 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.50%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$827.4K
$724.0K – $965.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $57,919 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.17%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.72M
$1.51M – $2.01M (±1% cap)
NOI $120,631 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.77%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Acupuncture Parking Lot & Garage Garden Center Furniture & Home Goods (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Pet Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

3
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,649
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 02149, MA

49,075
Population
18,541
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
35
Median Age
23%
College-Educated
80%
High-School Grad
3.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
14,434
Density / Sq Mi
$79,658
Median Household Income
$40,836
Median Earnings
$1,988
Median Rent
$605,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Three-unit triple decker delivered completely vacant, with off-street parking and multiple recent system and exterior updates.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 19 Bradford St Everett, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,119,986.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 1890‑built 3‑family triple decker delivered completely vacant for immediate owner‑occupant or investor use; 3 units with nearly identical layouts: 2 bedrooms and 1 full bath per unit (15 total rooms, 6 bedrooms, 3 full baths); Potential to convert units to 3‑bedroom layouts for added flexibility and income upside
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message