19-25 W Hillgrove, La Grange, IL 60525
Multi-tenant retail building in downtown La Grange near Metra.
- Added:
- Nov 21, 2025
- Days on Market:
- 181
- Last Refresh:
- Apr 5 at 11:57 pm
Property Features for 19-25 W Hillgrove
General Information
- Standard status
- Active
- Size
- 4,955 SF
- Property subtype
- Retail
Building Details
- Year Built
- 1928
Listing agent Michael Williamson, CCIM License #IL #475.161622 (847) 732-0504
Listing office (847) 732-0504
Listing date Nov 21, 2025
Source Sperrycga
HighLights
- Prime location in downtown La Grange directly across from the La Grange Metra station.
- High‑visibility corner endcap unit (2,855 sf) available for owner/user occupancy with income from existing tenants.
- In‑place cash flow from existing tenants to offset operating expenses.
- Strong demographics: Affluent customer base with 22,000+ residents within 1 mile and an average income of approximately $150,000.
- Excellent signage opportunity and potential for expansive rooftop deck and sidewalk cafe.
- Located amongst national retailers and restaurants.
Overview
Financial Insights
Value Estimation Calculated for Retail
NOI & Cap Rate Calculator
NOI Build-Up
- Vacancy
- income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
- EGI (Effective Gross Income)
- gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
- OpEx (Operating Expenses)
- recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
- NOI (Net Operating Income)
- income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Calculated for Retail
| Component | $ | $/SF |
|---|---|---|
| Gross rent | $107.0k | $21.60 |
| − Vacancy | −$8.8k | −$1.77 |
| EGI | $98.3k | $19.83 |
| − OpEx | −$29.5k | −$5.95 |
| NOI | $68.8k | $13.88 |
- Longitude
- -87.8709
- Latitude
- 41.8164