For Sale
    Back to Search
    Route 23 Commercial Building Title is generated by Realmo AI

    1856 State Rt 23, West Milford, NJ 07480

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $999,900

    Modern 3,750 SF building on Route 23 for sale.

    Type:Commercial
    Property size:
    3,750 SF
    Lot size:
    1.11 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $266/SF
    Added:
    Feb 13, 2026
    Days on Market:
    94
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 9:03 pm

    Property Features for 1856 State Rt 23

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    3,750 SF
    Lot size
    1.11 Acres
    Property subtype
    Commercial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    2019

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    STEWART DANIELS
    STEWART DANIELS

    Listing agent STEWART DANIELS License #0895636

    Listing office RE/MAX PINNACLE

    Listing date Feb 13, 2026

    Source Corcoran

HighLights

    • Prominent 3,750 sq ft commercial building on Route 23 with strong highway visibility.
    • Built in 2019 with modern interior features: high ceilings, recessed lighting, large display windows, open layout.
    • Highway Commercial Zone allows for retail, showroom, gallery, medical, or professional office use.
    • Generous on‑site parking.
    • Flexible open interior suitable for single occupant or segmented professional suites.
    • Located on the northbound side of Route 23 with steady daily traffic counts and regional accessibility.

    Overview

    This is a prominent 3,750 square foot commercial building constructed in 2019. It is positioned directly on Route 23 within the Highway Commercial Zone, offering strong highway visibility and generous on-site parking. The flexible, open interior is suitable for retail, showroom, gallery, medical, or professional office use. The modern interior features high ceilings, recessed lighting, and large display windows. The clean, open layout can accommodate single occupant use or segmented professional suites. The building is suitable for owner occupants seeking strong brand exposure or investors targeting quality commercial tenancy. Located on the northbound side of Route 23, the site benefits from steady daily traffic counts and regional accessibility.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $637.5K
    NOI $57,375 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $819.6K
    NOI $57,375 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $1.15M
    NOI $57,375 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $112.5k $30.00
    − Vacancy −$36.0k −$9.60
    EGI $76.5k $20.40
    − OpEx −$19.1k −$5.10
    NOI $57.4k $15.30
    3,750 SF · lease $30.00/SF/yr · vacancy 32.00% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $819.6K
    $717.2K – $956.3K (±1% cap)
    NOI $57,375 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.74%
    Second Best
    Healthcare Medical
    $797.7K
    $698.0K – $930.6K (±1% cap)
    NOI $55,836 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.58%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $979.2K
    $856.8K – $1.14M (±1% cap)
    NOI $68,544 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.86%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Showrooms

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Law Firm Building Supply Spa & Massage Center Big Box & Wholesale Store Auto Repair Shop Hotel & Motel Gym & Fitness Center Department Store HVAC Service

Longitude
    -74.3838
    Latitude
    41.0157

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Showroom - Modern 3,750 SF building on Route 23 for sale.
    Where is this showroom located?
    The property is located at 1856 State Rt 23 West Milford, NJ.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $999,900.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Prominent 3,750 sq ft commercial building on Route 23 with strong highway visibility.; Built in 2019 with **modern interior features**: high ceilings, recessed lighting, large display windows, open layout.; Highway Commercial Zone allows for retail, showroom, gallery, medical, or professional office use.