Search
15-Unit Apartment Building
For Sale
$2,500,000

1849 W Main St Unit 15, Houston, TX 77098

Multibuilding apartment property with laundry, garages, storage, parking, and central AC throughout.

Property Size10,100 SF
Price / SF$247.52
Days on Market38

Property Features for 1849 W Main St Unit 15

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 10,100 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 15

Amenities

on-site laundry
storage rooms
central AC

Building Details

Year Built 1940
Buildings 3
Listing Agency: Boulevard Realty
Listed By: Amanda Smith
Source: Nova-era
Added: Jul 25 Changed: Aug 28 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 7:49PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Boulevard Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This multifamily property comprises two four-unit buildings constructed in 1940 and a seven-unit garden-style building dating to 1962. The complex contains 10,800 SF, with units averaging 720 SF. On-site features include laundry facilities, three garage units, two storage rooms, and parking. Every unit has central AC.

Recent work includes roofs installed in 2020, electrical improvements completed in 2021, a resurfaced parking lot from 2021, several HVAC replacements, new commercial laundry equipment, kitchen updates in two units, and multiple new water heaters. The front buildings have PEX plumbing and individual shut-offs, and the Certificate of Occupancy was renewed in 2021. The property is located at 1849 W Main Street in Houston, Texas.

Key Highlights

  • 15‑unit apartment complex totaling 10,800 SF
  • Two 4‑plex buildings from 1940 plus a 7‑unit garden‑style building from 1962
  • On‑site laundry, three garage units, two storage rooms, and parking

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$114,425
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.58%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,288,500 $2.3M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,634,643 $1.6M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,271,389 $1.3M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 10,100 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$221.8K $21.96/SF
− Vacancy
−$13.8K −$1.36/SF
EGI
$208.0K $20.60/SF
− OpEx
−$93.6K −$9.27/SF
NOI
$114.4K $11.33/SF
Area
Houston, TX
Vacancy
6.20%
Lease Rate
$21.96 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,288,500
Cap Rate 7%
$1,634,643
Cap Rate 9%
$1,271,389

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$1.63M
$1.43M – $1.91M (±1% cap)
NOI $114,425 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.58%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$2.60M
$2.27M – $3.03M (±1% cap)
NOI $181,800 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.27%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Nursing Home Food Market Butcher Mobile Phone Store Supermarket (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

15
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

3,110
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 77098, TX

15,717
Population
10,181
Households
1.5
Avg Household Size
36
Median Age
81%
College-Educated
99%
High-School Grad
1.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
8,732
Density / Sq Mi
$115,867
Median Household Income
$83,401
Median Earnings
$1,854
Median Rent
$777,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Multibuilding apartment property with laundry, garages, storage, parking, and central AC throughout.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 1849 W Main St Unit 15 Houston, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $2,500,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 15‑unit apartment complex totaling 10,800 SF; Two 4‑plex buildings from 1940 plus a 7‑unit garden‑style building from 1962; On‑site laundry, three garage units, two storage rooms, and parking
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message