Search
New Construction Duplex with Garages
For Sale
$750,000

1833 Edna Street Unit AB, Arlington, TX 76010

Two single-story residences offer open-concept interiors, fenced yards, covered patios, and updated kitchen finishes.

Property Size4,060 SF
Price / SF$184.73
Days on Market270

Property Features for 1833 Edna Street Unit AB

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 4,060 SF
Total Parking Spaces 4
Property subtype Multi-Family / Full Duplex

Units

Unit Mix 2 x 3BR/2.5BA
Multifamily Units 2

Amenities

Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric
Central, Electric
Luxury Vinyl Plank
Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Microwave
2
Decorative Lighting, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Walk-In Closet(s)
Decorative, Electric
No
Composition
One
Back Yard, Fenced, Wood
Covered Patio/Porch
1
Slab
Plans
Fiber Cement, Other

Building Details

Year Built 2025
Buildings 1
Stories 1
Listing Agency: Coldwell Banker Realty
Listed By: Nora Tseung · License #0565810
Source: Compass
Added: Dec 8, 2025 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 3:15AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Coldwell Banker Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Completed in 2025, this single-story duplex includes two residences with 1,546 square feet of living space per unit. Each side features three bedrooms, 2.5 baths, a two-car garage, and an open-plan arrangement connecting the living area and kitchen. Interior details include quartz countertops, a tiled backsplash, a kitchen island with pendant lighting, luxury vinyl plank flooring, walk-in closets, double vanities, and a decorative electric fireplace. Central air, ceiling fans, and a full appliance package are also included.

Both units provide fenced backyard space and a covered patio or porch. The property is located 1.5 miles from AT&T Stadium, Globe Life Field, and Texas Live! in Arlington’s entertainment district. Its duplex configuration supports either short-term or long-term rental use, as stated in the property information.

Key Highlights

  • 2025‑built duplex with two single‑story residences
  • Each unit contains 1,546 square feet, 3 bedrooms, and 2.5 baths
  • Two‑car garage provided for each residence

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$61,736
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.23%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,234,720 $1.2M
Cap Rate 7%
$881,943 $881.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$685,956 $686.0K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 4,060 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$125.7K $30.96/SF
− Vacancy
−$13.4K −$3.31/SF
EGI
$112.2K $27.65/SF
− OpEx
−$50.5K −$12.44/SF
NOI
$61.7K $15.21/SF
Area
ZIP 76010
Vacancy
10.70%
Lease Rate
$30.96 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,234,720
Cap Rate 7%
$881,943
Cap Rate 9%
$685,956

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$1.02M
$892.4K – $1.19M (±1% cap)
NOI $71,389 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.52%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$881.9K
$771.7K – $1.03M (±1% cap)
NOI $61,736 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.23%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.17M
$1.02M – $1.36M (±1% cap)
NOI $81,850 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.91%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Skin Care Clinic Bakery Pharmacy Daycare Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

496
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 76010, TX

55,894
Population
20,508
Households
2.7
Avg Household Size
29
Median Age
13%
College-Educated
65%
High-School Grad
8.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
6,352
Density / Sq Mi
$43,811
Median Household Income
$31,236
Median Earnings
$1,223
Median Rent
$199,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two single-story residences offer open-concept interiors, fenced yards, covered patios, and updated kitchen finishes.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 1833 Edna Street Unit AB Arlington, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $750,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2025‑built duplex with two single‑story residences; Each unit contains 1,546 square feet, 3 bedrooms, and 2.5 baths; Two‑car garage provided for each residence
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message